RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

373 Users Online (200 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> System Requirements

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Mar 21, 2007 at 7:45:24 PM | System Requirements

#1

mvan1


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 30, 2007
11 Posts
No Rating


i am currently using revit through my employer and it seems that my current laptop can't handle the program, especially while rendering.  what would you say is the minimum system requirements to use Revit would be, going beyond what the product says it needs.  i guess i am asking for your personal opinion as to what you would have for a computer to use revit?

thanks,

matt


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 17, 2007 at 7:44:31 AM | System Requirements

#2

affdesco


active

Joined: Sun, Sep 26, 2004
16 Posts
2 Stars: 1 Votes


From the AUGI web forums:

Good Luck on a custom box. Hope this gets to you in time. My last attempt at building a system was interesting and expensive. That cptr is now just a backup and only lasted about 1-2 years. After my more recent purchase of a Dell workstation 670 from the outlet I evaluated the cost, speed and components. The Dell ( and probably others like HP workstations) are ready to rock. Just check the benchmark on my "out of the box" purchase. 287 seconds for the run. Best at the time ... and probably still best. I see Dell has a 690 workstation now that features room for growth in that it includes dual PCI-E slots for graphics cards and RAM up to 64gb. I buy into the FX540 and Fire video cards for low end cost and use... But I am runnning dual monitors with revit at 21" vertical and 30" horizontal with dual screen activated. They run dual DVI at 1600x1200 and 2560x1600. Try to obtain that from the lower end cards. Choose your system and cards based on what the guru's are saying and consider where you are going. If you are building for the future dual pci-e is important when using dual monitors. Revit may not currently benefit.. but may some day. Also, rendering is important to me so the dual and quad core processors are awesome. I chose dual xeon dual cores in the dell box. A great match for revit and for rendering in revit. My files for residential are from 28mb to 60mb+. my template is 8mb alone. Opening a project takes a minute. Rebooting the cptr takes less than a minute. And the dual view monitors work great... allowing me to keep open 4 elevations in wireframe and work on three views and a 3d view on the 30" monitor. Note: I purchased the Quadro FX4400 for less than $500 on ebay. There are even better deals if you can wait to upgrade your cards... the 4400 really only helped the use of dual monitors and the quality of 1600x1200 for them. When I benchmarked with the 270 model card that came with the cptr I reached #1 best benchmark.. after replacing it with the 4400 there was no change in benchmark speed.Most notably, and as referenced all over the Forum.... Dual Core and Quad core processors rule. Some notes are out there about the extreme core duo compared to dual and quad cores. I found the 2x dual cores effective.... so much so that I would move toward 2x quad cores if budget allowed. I would not go the route of boxes that were lighter than a workstation.... workstation pricing... is very good.on hard drives, I run a 15k SCSI for main processing files and OS with a 10k SATA for storage of files not often used. I believe there is a benefit here but have no facts other than comparing to my old custom box which did not measure up and did result in the 20 minute file openings and freezing occurrences.With the Dell Workstation .... RAM additions will be available throughout your years of growth in Revit. I currently run 4gb on WinXP Pro. when I monitor the processes... Revit runs as noted by others.... about 20x the file size... so for me 2gb for Revit and 1gb for windows and other open programs is correct. I see room for growth as my file sizes increase by adding ram to 16gb as necessary. The Dell 690 has room to 64gb. Of course... all the RAM is relative to your OS. a 64 bit OS will be necessary and is reasonable for projected future needs... but currently a bit of an issue today. Costs are important, I could not have achieved the combination of compliments in the Dell Workstation by building them into a custom box without spending $5-6k. Dell outlet offers workstations starting around $600. My system came ready with 2x dual core xeon 2.8 processors and 2gb ram and large high end scsi and sata drives at a reasonble price... about $3100. If I look at my purchase in hindsight... I bought a computer that will live with Revit for about the next 7 years. My custom box lasted 2 years at best. The old saying is ..." you can pay now or you'll pay later."Lastly, the Dell box has much directed cooling that really helps. it comes with a 750 watt power supply and the box runs quietly and maintains proper cooling. That is much different than my custom built box which was noisy and ran hot.
__________________Dream It... Learn It...Do It... Teach It.

-----------------------------------
Affdesco

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Jun 17, 2007 at 7:48:09 AM | System Requirements

#3

affdesco


active

Joined: Sun, Sep 26, 2004
16 Posts
2 Stars: 1 Votes


Benchmark testing with Revit on the above system ran in the 280 second range.  Price is fair but high... but compared to the money wasted on the custom computer and the fact that is lasted on a few years...crashed alot with rendering.. best to plan for the future if you can.  Laptops... my 2 year old Toshiba was fine til RAC2008.  time to replace it now also.  Dual and quad core machines for me... only way.  2-4gb + RAM. 

-----------------------------------
Affdesco

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 18, 2007 at 5:54:25 AM | System Requirements

#4

Erik


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 9, 2004
69 Posts
No Rating


I use a Toshiba P25 laptop. It is a P4 HT with 1Gb, 3 years old. Cryingin the process of change to 2Gb) It runs Revit fine.  With 2008 it is even faster.  It slows down a bit with shadows. 

I do not much rendering.  That I leave to the Desktop machines and for staff with more patiense than me.  We do not need all the machines to be new and the latest. 

We turn over machines at the rate of say 3 a year (total of 15) In the drawing area, some do tasks that are more computer demanding and they get the latest machines. the oldest machines get pushed out the door eventually

You can dream of the latest, but realities are we just buy from our local computer shop.  This probaly means, the lasted 6 month ago.  You always pay a premium for the latest.  I find after the dust has settled, the prices are more to my liking


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 19, 2007 at 3:45:07 PM | System Requirements

#5

Rookwood


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 2, 2003
36 Posts
No Rating


18 months ago I had BOXX Technology, Inc. build a very expensive ($6,000) notebook workstation that performed very well until RAC 2008, which it could not open. Two weeks ago the computer died 6 months out of warranty. Desperate for an immediate short term replacement, I went to the local CompUSA and bought an HP Pavilion dv9000. 17" screen, dual core 1.73 GHz CPU, Nvidia GeForce Go 7600 card, 1GB RAM, 120 GB HDD with Vista Home Premium for $799. I also bought an additional 1GB RAM at the store to get me to 2 GB RAM total.

This little machine, at $799, works very well with RAC 2008, including intensive renderings of 80 MB files. It also performs well with AutoCAD 2008 and all of Adobe CS2 and their audio/video production software.

.....go figure!


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit Building 9 System Requirements

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 4:18:59 PM

4

Revit 2010 System Requirements

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 10, 2009 at 3:56:04 PM

0

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

Community >> Newbies

Tue, May 17, 2011 at 5:57:00 PM

3

cant edit my model in place component

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 8, 2013 at 2:22:00 PM

0

New Microsoft Surface - Laptop

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Wed, Mar 6, 2013 at 2:10:38 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1755483

Objects:

22370

Forum Posts:

151876

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1739

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights