RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

168 Users Online (57 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Family w/ Array Formula

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 20, 2007 at 7:43:51 PM | Family w/ Array Formula

#1

ebtaylor


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 22, 2006
83 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I'm trying to create a fence family. I have the post & fence nested into my family and trying to figure out how to create a formula using the array command in my formula. With array you have to give a number for the array. I don't have a number for array since my fence is an unknown length. Anyone one of you guru's out there have an idea or a better solution to this fence family.

all responses greatly appreciated

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 20, 2007 at 8:01:54 PM | Family w/ Array Formula

#2

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


What you need to do is to have your array as a parameter based on the length.  What I would do is find out how many posts and fence objects you have for a given section like 5 foot or so.  So lets just say that for a 5' section you have 4 posts, you can have your formula equal to something along the lines of "=(length/5)*4  So for this if the fence were 5' it would be qual to 4, 10' = 8 and so on.  I dont really know what exactly your formula would be, but this should give you a start.  If you still cant get it post your family or what ever on here and I will take a look at it.  Just keep in mind that this may give an error if your array formula turns back 1.  If you think this is a possibility let me know and we can work around that as well.

Grant Doherty


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 20, 2007 at 9:05:53 PM | Family w/ Array Formula

#3

ebtaylor


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 22, 2006
83 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I have my array based on the length as follows

= Length / Fence

I've tried your solution and get the same results. 

I'm able to get my length to flex in Family Types but unable to get my fence/post/plan lines to actually array with the length.

I hope this attaches, see below.



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 20, 2007 at 9:25:20 PM | Family w/ Array Formula

Thread Post Kudo! #4

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


There you go, take a look at that and see if you can see what I did.  Click on an item in the array whcih will give you the number in the array, and by clicking on that you can add a paramater to it.  Test it and see I tried it with a fence of length 32' and it worked, just make sure that you dont have a fence of lenght eight or you it will fail because you will turn out an array of 1. If you need a fence lenght of 8' somehwere let me know and I will do it differently so it doesnt turn back an error.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 21, 2007 at 1:45:36 PM | Family w/ Array Formula

#5

ebtaylor


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 22, 2006
83 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


thanks for your help, I pretty much have it working but now trying to decide or figure the best and easiest way to insert it into model. Would like to be able to either pick a path or be able to select a line and have my fence replace the line. Do either of these seem possible? Or am I wanting to much from Revit?

My main reason for working on this was to get a new line type for a fence then I thought why not make it 3D as well.

I have a family of auditorium seats which was created from a structural template and uses the array. I've been using this as a ref for my family. This family you actually select a point and drag to another point to place the row of seats the exact dist you want, similar to me drawing a fence. 

I'd like to post this here if ever get it working correctly. I can see more people needing a fence like this even though its just a chainlink fence. 

All help with this would be appreciated

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 21, 2007 at 4:37:56 PM | Family w/ Array Formula

#6

ebtaylor


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 22, 2006
83 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


broncos4life or others,

can you tell me what you did to my model other then add the parameters. I'm trying to create the same family in a diff. template to make it easier to insert into model but can't re-create what you did.

When I select the posts or fence I get a temporary dim which reads ' Fence Post 3 ' etc. I'm unable to re-create this in new family. Your help is greatly appreciated or anyone else.

thanks 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 21, 2007 at 7:01:50 PM | Family w/ Array Formula

#7

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


What you need to do is create a two pick family so then you can just pick the points that your fence will go to and it will draw it for you off of thoes points.  The issue with this is that I dont know how to create a two pick.  I will check and see about how to create a two pick and get back to you, but yes it is possible to do this in revit you arnt wanting too much from revit.  Secondly to add the parameters you need to make your arrary for each of the components and then click on one of the components.  Doing this will show you a number of how many components you have in the array.  Click on this and the go to the parameter setting and click the down arrow and say "Add Parameter".  Then just call it what ever you want.  Then in famly types you need to add in the formula in the 3rd colum (1st being name of parameter, 2nd being the number, 3rd being a spot to put formulas.)  So when you say that you click on a fecne post you get a temp dim of 3, click on that to select the dim and then at the top right above your work area you have a parameter selection, click the drop down and chose to add parameter and just call it what you want.  I will get back to you on the two pick.  If you need help getting to the adding the parameter let me know and I will walk through it and post it using print screen.

 Grant Doherty


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 23, 2007 at 2:26:25 PM | Family w/ Array Formula

#8

Elmo


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 19, 2006
144 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


I did a few fence families a long time ago not sure if these are what you wanted to achieve. Have a look.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 23, 2007 at 2:29:37 PM | Family w/ Array Formula

#9

Elmo


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 19, 2006
144 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Here is a line based family that should give you a better example on how to do them.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Beam Family Array Formula Help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 23, 2014 at 2:40:34 PM

3

Variable Length Family with Array Formula

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 8, 2012 at 2:56:46 PM

2

Array Formula

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 5:11:51 PM

0

Array formula (9.1)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 25, 2007 at 12:12:47 AM

0

Family Array

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 31, 2009 at 9:46:22 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1632537

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7702

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights