RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

261 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> HOW DO I ADD NEW FASCIA?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 12:51:13 PM | HOW DO I ADD NEW FASCIA?

#1

Sancheuz


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 8, 2007
4 Posts
No Rating


Hi guys

Just quick question, I'm trying to add a roof fascia consisting of 2x8's, when i try to go to host sweep-fascia the only options they have for me to pic from are 2 by's and i cant find how to make my own.  Does anyone know how i can add or make my own fascia profiles?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 1:03:27 PM | HOW DO I ADD NEW FASCIA?

#2

Sancheuz


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 8, 2007
4 Posts
No Rating


Never mind, answered my own question, it is very simple  thank you REVIT!  I just opened new family, with hosted-profile template and created my new fascia loaded it into project, and wala it was there.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 1:06:23 PM | HOW DO I ADD NEW FASCIA?

#3

robinballew


active
robinballew Avatar

Joined: Sun, Nov 27, 2005
298 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Any profile can be used as a Fascia. I don't know what comes with Revit but you can create a profile family very easily with the hosted profile family template. Just draw a closed loop of any shape and save it.. If you want to get fancy you can add controls and design multiple family types like 2x4,2x6,4x12 whatever...I added a sample

-----------------------------------
BallewDesigns.com

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 1:25:46 PM | HOW DO I ADD NEW FASCIA?

#4

Sancheuz


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 8, 2007
4 Posts
No Rating


thanks robin that was very kind of you!

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 8:55:24 PM | HOW DO I ADD NEW FASCIA?

#5

ebtaylor


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 22, 2006
83 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I've created a new fascia profile but cant get it to load under roof fascia.

 It loads under profiles, how do I get into the correct category so its an option under  fascia?

 In my family file under family category & parameters under profile usage I have it set to fascia.

 

thanks 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 8:58:46 PM | HOW DO I ADD NEW FASCIA?

#6

ebtaylor


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 22, 2006
83 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


figured it out, just needed to go a lit' bit farther with properties to edit then change to the profile  I wanted.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Fascia on Sloped Glazing

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, Aug 23, 2005 at 4:58:53 PM

0

Fascia Board Too Long

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Nov 20, 2012 at 4:19:31 PM

2

Transparetn fascia

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 16, 2014 at 4:00:01 PM

1

How to miter a fascia on a sloped roof?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 24, 2012 at 12:48:23 PM

1

Sloped Fascia

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 25, 2008 at 1:25:05 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1566610

Objects:

21426

Forum Posts:

151459

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0362

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights