RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

282 Users Online (110 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Inserting Columns

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 10:15:10 PM | Inserting Columns

#1

Krbski6


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 1, 2007
15 Posts
No Rating


I have tried to bring in columns from my imperial library into my drawing, and everytime I do so, it doesn't recognize that I have chosen a column.  It automatically selects the last component I have chosen, such as a fireplace, etc.  Any help?  I seem to only have this problem with columns.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 10:35:04 PM | Inserting Columns

#2

Krbski6


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 1, 2007
15 Posts
No Rating


disregard that, im just tired.  figured it out.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 10:46:36 PM | Inserting Columns

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


hi Krbski6,

just want to say that in a case like this when you solve your own problem. it is good practice to post the solution of how you solved your question. as this is a learing form, i am sure that this info can be used by someone. no matter how simple it may seem after you solve the problem.

 

 


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 8, 2008 at 8:05:44 PM | Inserting Columns

#4

michelle05


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 24, 2004
27 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm having the same problem.  Could you tell me how you fixed it?

 

Thanks,

Michelle 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

assigning top and base levels when inserting columns??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 18, 2008 at 7:49:52 PM

3

hidden columns

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 26, 2010 at 3:53:36 PM

6

Showing columns from the floor above

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 9, 2008 at 6:49:48 PM

5

recalcitrant columns

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 4, 2004 at 12:38:46 AM

5

Leaning columns

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jul 2, 2011 at 12:56:56 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1632719

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1078

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights