RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

122 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Creating Text in a Family

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 11:22:40 AM | Creating Text in a Family

#1

tchuparkoff


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 28, 2006
8 Posts
No Rating


INITIAL PROBLEM 

"I have made a family, I want to put text into that family so that it shows up in the loaded project. Do I have to do anything special to the text in the family, because the text that I created is not showing up in my project?"

I have found that if I create a Generic Annotation that my text will indeed show up once loaded into my project. However, this generic anno. appears to be controled by the View Depth because all of the text is showing thru my floor levels. I can see the text from the level below and my floors are on. Any ideas?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 12:52:22 AM | Creating Text in a Family

#2

KennyGee


active
KennyGee Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I have the same issueI have created a heap of fixtures as families.  Each family has a Fixture ID as text within.  This dosnt display in a project file. HELP...PLEASE

-----------------------------------

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 1:18:58 AM | Creating Text in a Family

#3

KennyGee


active
KennyGee Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I’ve had a look at adding Model text, but is there away of making this text solid instead of outlined text.  I understand why it is outlined as its geometry.  Why cant the other text be visible in a project model????


-----------------------------------

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 5:05:11 AM | Creating Text in a Family

#4

dianajohn


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 24, 2006
63 Posts
No Rating


The answer is to use the "File as a Group" command.

We are using this with every good results in Brisbane Australia. Families with text & dimensions already in place. Be aware that it does increase file sizes.

Best of luck John A


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 9:35:09 AM | Creating Text in a Family

#5

TABEST


active

Joined: Wed, May 9, 2007
141 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


create an annotation family that displays some text field using a label.  Insert this family into your family where you want the text to show.  Place an instance of the family, and then go to element properties on your annotation object, find the text parameter that you made, and type in here the text you want it to say, or click on the little gray button on the far right of the parameter's row to associate the value of the annotation to a value from your family.  While clicking on the annotation element, go to visibilty (on the options bar) and see if you can click on show only if instance is cut...  I'm not sure that this is necessary though, I have several familes that use this concept (crash rails, etc.) and I don't see them on the floor above... Best of luck

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 7:53:22 PM | Creating Text in a Family

#6

KennyGee


active
KennyGee Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Thanks guys

TABEST - I used your method - it worked a treat.  I should have figured that an annotation component would have done the job but as I’m a newbie I’m a little retarded when it comes to Revit workarounds.

Cheers guys 


-----------------------------------

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 5, 2008 at 9:32:20 AM | Creating Text in a Family

#7

TABEST


active

Joined: Wed, May 9, 2007
141 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


Sometimes I think that is all Revit is... Workarounds!  Glad I could help.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Symbols/Text Manipulating

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 10, 2007 at 4:15:06 PM

0

Text(family #1) not showing after loading into family #3

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 19, 2015 at 2:43:21 PM

9

Text Formatting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 25, 2007 at 11:12:29 AM

4

Text (in plan views) on a user-created family element

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 31, 2006 at 11:19:58 AM

2

Category>Family>Type question re: text

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 29, 2015 at 7:03:18 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

2004653

Objects:

22897

Forum Posts:

152180

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 13.1244

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights