RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

119 Users Online (118 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Undoing Shaft Opening

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 1, 2007 at 7:46:14 AM | Undoing Shaft Opening

#1

blweisensel


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 7, 2006
37 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I didn't get any response on my other post for this, so I will put it a different way.  I made a shaft opening in a floor and then saved and closed, then came back later and realized I didn't want the shaft opening where it is.  Is there anyway of deleting the opening and get the floor back?

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 1, 2007 at 9:48:22 AM | Undoing Shaft Opening

#2

mjpatrickid


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 28, 2006
21 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


In 3D view you can highlight where the shaft is (you may have to raise the top constraint another level) and simply delete it.

 Edit: Course if you can select it to change the top constraint then you can delete it anyway...



Edited on: Thu, Mar 1, 2007 at 9:53:57 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 1, 2007 at 10:02:49 AM | Undoing Shaft Opening

#3

blweisensel


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 7, 2006
37 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Well, thats the issue, I can't select it at all, anywhere.  What we have is a 5" Floor that is existing now.  In one end of our building, the floor is going to be cut out to make it open to the floor below.  So, we cut the floor with the shaft opening at the wall, so the little bit of floor that is still in the wall is still there.  So, I can see the shaft opening line in plan, but when I select the line, it is just the floor.  I tried hitting tab on it and nothing, just the floor.  I also tried deleting the floor and putting it back in, but when I put the new one in, the shaft opening comes back again and cuts the same hole in the floor.

Any other ideas?

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 1, 2007 at 10:15:45 AM | Undoing Shaft Opening

#4

mjpatrickid


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 28, 2006
21 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Not really....from 3D View you should be able to select the shaft...you can't see it right off, you have to move your cursor to where it should be (away from the floor)

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 1, 2007 at 10:36:20 AM | Undoing Shaft Opening

#5

blweisensel


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 7, 2006
37 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks anyway.  Anyone else have any ideas?  I even tried, in different views, turning everything off everything except the Shaft opening, and it doesn't even show up then.  You know, going into the visibility and just keeping Shaft Opening visible.  Is this something that is irreversible or what?

Thanks again. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 1, 2007 at 10:38:54 AM | Undoing Shaft Opening

#6

mjpatrickid


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 28, 2006
21 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Oh, you have two posts on the same subject....oops...

Can you post the area in question where I can open it and see for myself? (As long as its not over 2mb...)


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 1, 2007 at 10:44:43 AM | Undoing Shaft Opening

#7

blweisensel


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 7, 2006
37 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I don't know if I can do that.  Its the whole building in the model and the model is 36MB.  Another thing that may help is that when I made the shaft, before I drew it, I went into the properties and only made it 6" which was just a little thicker than the floor slab.  I don't know if this helps or not.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 1, 2007 at 10:51:53 AM | Undoing Shaft Opening

#8

mjpatrickid


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 28, 2006
21 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Ouch...yeah....36mb wont work....and double ouch to make it just thicker than the floor (Why use a shaft for that?) The only thing you can do is turn everything off (hide) leaving just the floor and try to get as close to the opening as possible either from the top or bottom and see if you can select it. 

It should also be selectable if you cut a section through that area....


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 1, 2007 at 11:02:29 AM | Undoing Shaft Opening

#9

blweisensel


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 7, 2006
37 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Well, here's part of the story.  This is a building from 1906.  We are keeping the outside the same, but redoing the inside.  So, we set up 3 phases, existing, demo, and new construction.  So, what we did was try to make just a regular opening in the floor in the new construction phase.  The problem was, that it showed up in the other 2 phases also.  But, know that I think about it, the shaft opening did the exact same thing.  There was something that the shaft opening did for us that a regular opening didn't, but I can't think of what it was right now.  I have tried cutting a section through it and it doesn't let me select anything but the floor.  I just tried hiding everything but the floor too and all it allows me to select is the floor again.  I have a regular opening in the floor near the shaft opening for a set of stairs and I can select that with ease.  I think we may have just royally screwed up on this one.

Thanks for the help though.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 2, 2007 at 12:00:35 PM | Undoing Shaft Opening

#10

blweisensel


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 7, 2006
37 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Problem solved.  Somehow, the shaft opening was created under the new construction phase so it wasn't pickable in the existing phases I was looking at.  What I ended up doing was creating a 3d view and then making a section box through the building so I could see the opening.  When I created the 3d view, it was existing also, so the opening wasn't pickable there.  But, when I changed the 3d view to new construction, there is was and pickable.  The only weird thing is that the shaft opening was created in the new construction phase, yet I couldn't pick it in the new construction plan view.  I don't know why that was.  Anyway, I got the problem solved. 

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Shaft Opening Phase Visibility

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 2, 2017 at 9:42:25 AM

7

A Floor That Can't Be Penetrated by Shaft Opening

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 20, 2014 at 2:30:48 PM

5

Floor and shaft opening issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 4, 2016 at 3:41:50 PM

9

Symbolic Lines not showing up in Shaft Openings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 11:08:46 AM

2

Shaft opening Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 1, 2011 at 6:51:47 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1989308

Objects:

22877

Forum Posts:

152179

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5704

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights