RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

32 Users Online (31 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> Absolute Beginner

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Feb 28, 2007 at 12:04:48 PM | Absolute Beginner

#1

LTSA


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 28, 2007
5 Posts
No Rating


Afternoon/Morning/Evening......

 I am a complete beginner in Revit after coming across from ArchiCAD. I have to say I am not a fan but have no choice at the moment as I am entrusted with setting this up for my company of 20 people with 4 licenses in operation to begin with. My main question is what do you guys consider the absolute minimum system to run Revit 9.1 on? I am finding things slow, cumbersome and tediously 'clunky' at the moment and fear it is our machines that are letting us down and not doing the programme justice.

 

Adding to this if anyone knows of anyone in the UK with revit experience looking for work to drop me an e-mail!!!


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 28, 2007 at 12:41:21 PM | Absolute Beginner

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


i would use Autodesk's own system recomendations as a starting point

though Revit does don't take advantage of dual core processor at the moment, if you have dual core you can assign Revit to it's own and the other apps to the other.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=5106033

System Requirements:
  • Microsoft® Windows® XP (Professional, Home, Tablet PC Edition) or Microsoft® Windows® 2000 SP4 (or later)
  • Intel® Pentium® 4 1.4 GHz or equivalent AMD® Athlon® processor
  • 1 GB RAM
  • 1 GB free disk space
  • 1280 x 1024 monitor and display adapter capable of 24-bit color
  • Internet connection for license registration
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0
System Recommendations:
  • Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2 (or later)
  • Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2.8 GHz or equivalent AMD Athlon processor
  • RAM: 2 GB
  • Two-button mouse with scroll wheel

HTH



Edited on: Wed, Feb 28, 2007 at 12:41:52 PM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 28, 2007 at 1:33:41 PM | Absolute Beginner

#3

sposton


active
sposton Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 17, 2006
14 Posts
No Rating


First of all, let me say that I have lots of empathy for you. Being forced to switch to a program that you are not comfortable with can be very...stressful (memories of Datacad...argh). As Coreed mentioned, Autodesk's system requirements should be followed, but I would absolutely recommend 2GB of RAM as a minimum. Also, your network hardware can make a huge difference. My workstation is quite fast, but our network is not. I find that working on a local copy of a workset-enabled file to be much faster than working over the network. I wish you the best in this. You are coming from a great program in Archicad, but given a little time I think that you will find yourself liking Revit quite a bit as well.

Stephen


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 28, 2007 at 5:06:30 PM | Absolute Beginner

#4

mjpatrickid


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 28, 2006
21 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Coming across to Revit from ArchiCAD should be pretty easy...at least it was for me and I still use both.  The current version I am using of Revit (9) is a little slow...but you get used to it.  Like other former ArchiCAD users you will find features in Revit you wished you had in ArchiCAD and vice versa.  Revit is a great program though once you start really using it.... I seem to recall the first time sitting in front of ArchiCAD and wondering "What the..??!!" coming from many years of AutoCAD.  

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 1, 2007 at 1:16:34 PM | Absolute Beginner

#5

LTSA


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 28, 2007
5 Posts
No Rating


many thanks all.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 3:49:39 PM | Absolute Beginner

#6

WYSIWYG


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 19, 2007
24 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


So I went looking for a new PC on friday, specifially a lap top and I came away quite discouraged.  Seems in my area there are no XP opperating systems to be found as they have all switched over to MS Vista.  I did a quick search online from the store to see if Vista was ok and the only answer that I could find is that Vista is "not supported at this time".  I have MS ME wat home currently which cant run Revit.  What to do?

Also the salesman wanted to know what kind of graphics card (or min requirements) I needed and I couod find no information out there with this info, except for one blog about a Nividea card.  Seems as though all the "over the counter" systems are equiped with "gaming" video cards which maybe aren't the best for "graphics".  What is suggested? 

He also kept recommending the Dual Core processors as all software keeps getting to need more and more power.  revit does not need this but I see that Coreed said it was ok.  Whaen i assign revit to just one of the cores can it then be used as a dual core system for other software that may need it or not?

I am able to use the offices portable liscense utility so I can do work from home on the weekends so I need a machine that can run it but I also want one that I can use for personal stuff, like Photoshop CS, etc.  Does anyone have suggestions on what would be a good home system for me that wouldn't be overkill for everything else and not break that bank??

Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 4:37:19 PM | Absolute Beginner

#7

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


the new Revit Architecture 2008 is Vista ready. the key to getting older versions of Revit to run on Vista is that you must install and run as administrator, even though is is not supported by Autodesk offically.

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 4:44:31 PM | Absolute Beginner

#8

WYSIWYG


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 19, 2007
24 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Coreed thank you!  Run as administrator on my pc even though I will not be connected to any network? Elaborate please.

Any thoughts on what type of video card is best?

 

thanks again!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 4:45:07 PM | Absolute Beginner

#9

mjpatrickid


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 28, 2006
21 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Salesman?  Suggestion: Don't purchase from sales people....or from a place like Staples or Office Depot...

Your video card will 90% of the time be shared memory (uses part of the RAM) along with allot of other "shared" hardware.  As a former salesperson at Staples, I never recommended an "out of the box" system for CAD/Graphic professionals (even though I was supposed to). 

Dell still has 32/64 bit Windows XP on their workstations....and they usually have some pretty good deals..The Optiplex systems work rather well.

Since your using Photoshop as well, you may want to go a little higher than 2GB on the RAM as long as its not too much of a dent on your pocketbook.  256mb+ for the video card.  I am using ATI now.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 5:00:39 PM | Absolute Beginner

#10

WYSIWYG


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 19, 2007
24 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I was talking to the people at Best Buy.  I thought about specifing a machine from best buy business but wasn't sure if I had the confidence at the time to know what I was spec'ing.  that is why I'm here learning. <grin>  I see you said workstation but I was thinking laptop for portability.  Is Dell still a good choice?

Thanks again


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 5, 2007 at 5:14:22 PM | Absolute Beginner

#11

mjpatrickid


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 28, 2006
21 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Oh no...not Geek Squad!

I have used Dell and Gateway laptops.  The 17" models are nice...but since the price of LCD's has gone down you might consider a smaller screen to gain a larger screen at home.   

A place you might consider is Costco...I got an awesome deal on my home machine from there...but I was not able to customize it like at Dell's page.  So I could not ask for Office 2003 and Photoshop to be included.   Although I just looked and they have a 15.4" core2duo 2ghz with 2GB ram with a 256mb NVIDIA....and it has Office 2007 SBE....for $2300...so hey, good deals are out there


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 6, 2007 at 11:32:51 AM | Absolute Beginner

#12

6slinger


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 30, 2006
7 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi

I really spent a bunch of time looking at computers and CAD systems in the summer of 2006. 

When it came down to it I obviously went with Revit Smile and I looked at buying from one of the big box stores and a couple local computer stores, but no one could give me quite what I wanted.  Then I went online and looked at Dell, HP, Gateway, and XI.  They all gave me exactly what I wanted.  I decided to go with Gateway because they were not the cheapest and not the most expensive and I also know the people locally (we've bought all our computers from them) who would be doing any warranty work (if by chance anything would go wrong with it.)

 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Mar 9, 2007 at 10:07:16 AM | Absolute Beginner

#13

6slinger


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 30, 2006
7 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi Just thought I would drop a line to say that Dell, HP, and Gateway will still put Windows XP in preloaded if you ask for it

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Absolute elevation of project

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Dec 13, 2018 at 2:22:36 AM

6

where is my elevation on project browser?? ( beginner)

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, May 2, 2011 at 12:28:35 PM

1

Abolute Elevation and Topo Points - Revit Architecture 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 9, 2010 at 6:02:25 PM

1

Absolute Newbie

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Apr 29, 2012 at 8:23:44 PM

7

Topo surface points change from relative to absolute elevations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 7, 2016 at 9:33:19 AM

13

Site Stats

Members:

2010020

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152196

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0136

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights