RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

173 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rendering in Revit 7

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 7, 2004 at 8:00:31 PM | Rendering in Revit 7?

#1

middleton


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 15, 2004
18 Posts
No Rating


Hey everybody, So I'm tryinjg get a series of nice renders for a project, so I figured that I'd see what Revit 7 can do. The problem I seem to be having is with the radiosity command. When i try to load a new radiosity, essentially nothing happens, and when I ESC out of the "action", Revit asks if I want to "end the RAYTRACE". Has anyone else run into this? Better yet, has anyone overcome this? I will continue to try to radiate, and I'll let everyone know what I find, but if anyone else knows how to handle this one, I'd appreciate some help. Post edited on 2004-12-07 14:01:16 Post edited on 2004-12-07 14:01:33

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 7, 2004 at 9:06:11 PM | RE: Rendering in Revit 7

#2

middleton


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 15, 2004
18 Posts
No Rating


Here's what I've gotten so far. The fact that is says "raytracing" is not a big deal. For whatever reason, Revit uses that term to also describe radiosity. But, the issue still persists. Howevever, I was able to get radiosity information for an "exterior" view. But, it will only work on exterior views. If I go to the settings tab and check interior, it stops working. Furthermore, it seems that the Render Settings dialogue box has trouble when you start to change the settings. Just an observation.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 7, 2004 at 10:49:17 PM | RE: Rendering in Revit 7

#3

middleton


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 15, 2004
18 Posts
No Rating


Just on a hunch i went back to Revit 6.1 to see if the problem was there too. As it turns out, it was there too. So the next step is to go back and uninstall 7 to see if that will fix 6.1 Did anyone else have problems whith 6.1 while experimenting with 7? Did anyone else have them both loaded on their PC but ran them seperately?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 8, 2004 at 12:30:37 AM | RE: Rendering in Revit 7

#4

middleton


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 15, 2004
18 Posts
No Rating


Just in case anyone is still following this..... Ininstalled 7- and that didnt help. So I had a lengthy talk to tech support, and I was able to to get it to radiate(totaly randomly though, im not sure what actually cased it to happen). But heres the deal now, I have no controll over the settings. For example, it was an interior scene with the radiosity setting on Good, and it gave me an exterior scene when it radiated. then ALL i changed was the radiosity quality to Medium and it gave me the interior setting that i wanted. weird. Once again......any comments at all on this problem would be appreciated.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 8, 2004 at 2:39:55 AM | RE: Rendering in Revit 7

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


I had a similar problem doing a radiate, i thought it was just taking forever due to the no of lights, so i gave up and just did a raytrace... I may have been experiencing the same problem. I've also noticed the interior downlights render much worse that they use to... Don't seem to get the highlight on the ground directly below the light like is used to, just give a constant light throughout the room... I haven't worried to much about it, as i wait for the official CD release of 7 soon, where all the bugs should be ironed out. As for version 6.1, i opened an old version of the same file and it rendered and radiated fine... I have 6.1 and 7.0 installed in parallel.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Dec 8, 2004 at 2:12:34 PM | RE: Rendering in Revit 7

#6

middleton


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 15, 2004
18 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for letting me know that its not just me thats had this problem. I'll re-install 6.1 and hope that everything works fine in 7

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

revit rendering

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 14, 2010 at 1:33:24 PM

1

Revit MEP 2009 Rendering

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 6, 2009 at 2:35:55 AM

1

What is the best revit/rendering engine combo? [ 1 2 3 ]

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Feb 3, 2015 at 3:40:52 PM

31

Revit 2009 Rendering Problem(Black screen) [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 1, 2013 at 7:45:28 PM

27

Realistic Rendering [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 4, 2011 at 7:30:37 PM

25

Site Stats

Members:

1793669

Objects:

22507

Forum Posts:

151979

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 11.8982

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights