RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

198 Users Online (86 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Drapery family

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 1:25:29 PM | Drapery family

#1

Rnorton


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 11, 2006
6 Posts
No Rating


Has anybody tried to assign a material to the drapery (curtains) family.

This family is an Autocad import from what I can gather, try as I might I cannot get a material to stick to it.

 

Has anybody managed this or am I missing something.?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 5:16:12 PM | Drapery family

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


try using the Paint Bucket and paint the material on

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 5:44:44 PM | Drapery family

#3

Rnorton


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 11, 2006
6 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the suggestion but it didn't work.

Seems like I'll have to start fresh ans model the family for myself...L


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 6:53:27 PM | Drapery family

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


The AutoCAD file should work without building a new one in REVIT.  You need to verify what AutoCAD layer has the polymesh on it and you can assign your material to that.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 6:54:33 PM | Drapery family

#5

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


Nevermind, didn't follow the whole conversation.  Ignore this post.

Edited on: Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 12:55:24 PM

-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 2, 2007 at 9:39:47 AM | Drapery family

#6

Rnorton


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 11, 2006
6 Posts
No Rating


Good call..

 Ahhhh, tried attaching the material to the layer but still no luck. has anybody else had any luck?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Create a family that includes another family

Revit Structure >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Jan 25, 2021 at 12:31:43 PM

2

Can you use an IFC file in a family. or use one like a family?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 7, 2012 at 9:27:00 PM

14

Detail Family Line weight sub-catoagories gone when family put into project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 30, 2016 at 11:52:17 AM

11

"Can't Regenerate Family ____. Edit Family to modify it." Error message

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 26, 2020 at 4:19:36 PM

9

Text(family #1) not showing after loading into family #3

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 19, 2015 at 8:43:21 PM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1755786

Objects:

22370

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8729

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights