RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

282 Users Online (123 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Cutting a Void in a Roof Is it Possible?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 23, 2007 at 12:24:05 PM | Cutting a Void in a Roof Is it Possible?

#1

sniksder


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 21, 2005
10 Posts
No Rating


Okay is it possible to do a void in a roof, I have tried a number of times and get an erro saying that the void needs a mass to cut, it will not cut the roof?

 

What am I doing wrong.

 

Thanks

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 23, 2007 at 12:36:35 PM | Cutting a Void in a Roof Is it Possible?

#2

Dgodfrey


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 4, 2005
137 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


Try using the "OPENING" feature. It has several options that should get you what you want.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 23, 2007 at 12:44:46 PM | Cutting a Void in a Roof Is it Possible?

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Or if your doing a roof by footprint, just edit your roof and sketch the hole in it.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 23, 2007 at 7:01:40 PM | Cutting a Void in a Roof Is it Possible?

#4

sniksder


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 21, 2005
10 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, but neither option did work, i have attached a jpg, of the sevtion as you can see the roof, 12" generaic, extends below the roof slab, that is the area i need to cut/hide with a void.

 

thnaks

 



Attached Images

19840_roof_section.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 23, 2007 at 10:18:57 PM | Cutting a Void in a Roof Is it Possible?

#5

lorifilbec


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 5, 2006
17 Posts
No Rating


I know your roof is not made of rafters, but under the roof element properties properties under the construction category is rafter cut, change this to "Two cut plumb" and adjust the facia depth to the depth the dimension of the lowest edge to the roof deck.  I think this will solve your problem.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

void extrusion not cutting solid extrusion

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 10, 2008 at 8:47:43 PM

3

window not cutting joined roof

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 6, 2017 at 10:23:50 PM

6

Is there a way to exclude what a void cuts into?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 23, 2013 at 3:42:00 PM

3

Cutting wall end with in-place void - Revit 2018

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 6, 2017 at 10:08:30 PM

6

Cut a Void out of i.e. 2x12 Roof If your EXPOSED Rafter tails are 6,8 etc.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 6, 2008 at 3:16:45 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1632719

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4080

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights