RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

56 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Current Level

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jan 11, 2007 at 7:13:12 PM | Current Level

#1

twebb


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 29, 2006
23 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


 

I am trying to change the current level of my project.  It seems as though spot elevations, stacked walls etc are determining their heights based on my lowest level (Top of Footing - 99'-6"Winking instead of my First Floor (100'-0"Winking.  (I actually have a spot elevation and a level tag that are 6" apart that both say they are at 26'-0"Winking.  I tried to "Relocate This Project" but it didn't fix the discrepency.  One interesting thing I noticed was that when i change Level Type Properties from 'shared' to 'project', it says that the first floor is at 6".  (It had originally been drawn at 0'-0" then moved to 100'-0"Winking.  Seems as though when I added in the Top of Footing level everything got messed up.

 Any suggestion on how to fix this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 11, 2007 at 7:26:02 PM | Current Level

#2

twebb


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 29, 2006
23 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


For some reason all of my close parentheses came out looking like weird smiley faces in the post above.  Please disregard, I can't stand emoticons.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 11, 2007 at 8:55:14 PM | Current Level

#3

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Check the properties of your spot elevations.  They can report either 'project' or 'shared' elevations.  Sounds like you have a mix of elevations being reported by each of them.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 12, 2007 at 6:03:00 PM | Current Level

#4

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 13 Votes


It's so cute! jk jk. Must be because of the " and ) combined that does it. I think there's a check box in your personal settings to turn them off.

 



Edited on: Fri, Jan 12, 2007 at 6:03:34 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Changing display of walls below current level.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 18, 2014 at 7:36:35 AM

8

Spot elevation and "current level"

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 17, 2017 at 3:11:01 AM

3

Level for current view only?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 6, 2015 at 7:43:54 AM

1

View properties "cut plane" option greyed out?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 11, 2008 at 6:57:03 PM

0

Cannot see walls above current level

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Jul 4, 2017 at 9:04:20 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

2004382

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152177

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5262

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights