RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

219 Users Online (66 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Associated level of room

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Dec 28, 2006 at 4:16:30 PM | Associated level of room

#1

burke424


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 24, 2006
48 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have been asked to fix a project in which there are 3 levels 2' apart. The room areas are associated with level 2 but the floor level is level 3. Why are the rooms associateing with the incorrect level and how do I change the association of the existing rooms?

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Dec 30, 2006 at 7:18:11 AM | Associated level of room

#2

mibzim


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 21, 2006
19 Posts
No Rating


Currently there is no way to re-associate rooms to particular levels or to change their base offset. Strange, but anyway....

Rooms automatically set their base according to the floor plans associated level. So what you need to do is to delete the rooms and re-place them in floor plans of the level you want the room to relate to. You might need to create new floor plans if you haven't got any for the some of the levels. Often i have floo rplans floating around in the browser specifically for placing rooms in!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 2, 2007 at 1:30:23 PM | Associated level of room

#3

burke424


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 24, 2006
48 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


That's what I thought but was hoping I had overlooked something. The third level is currently associated to the second level. Is their a way to change this without recreating the level? The project is far enough along that their is a lot of elements tied to the level.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 3, 2007 at 12:29:59 AM | Associated level of room

#4

mibzim


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 21, 2006
19 Posts
No Rating


Do you mean that your third floor plan is associated to level 2 instead of level 3?

If so, the easiest thing to do is to create a new floor plan that relates to the correct level and make this the new plan. Then just copy/ paste any detail from the old plan to the new. Don't try to delete levels - you will find you lose half your model!

Hope taht helps


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Can't get Rooms (Room Tags) on Second Level...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Mar 21, 2009 at 8:44:40 PM

6

Adding a Numerical Level Parameter to a Room Tag

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Jul 23, 2018 at 3:53:59 PM

2

TAG ROOM SELECTING ROOM TAG IN FLOOR BELOW

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 1, 2015 at 1:24:47 PM

6

Room spanning multiple floors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 8:13:13 PM

6

move Room Tag to different level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 19, 2014 at 4:21:09 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1668161

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.9466

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights