RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

182 Users Online (77 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Can't associate

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Dec 27, 2006 at 5:58:55 PM | Can't associate

#1

bballew


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 27, 2006
23 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm having problems getting an extrusion to associate to a work plane.

I made it in another family and copied it into this one because most of it was the same minus the semi complex pattern in the middle. Now the pattern won't rehost or show a work plane, so it gets burried in the walls. 



This user is offline

 

Sun, Dec 31, 2006 at 3:44:37 PM | Can't associate

#2

robinballew


active
robinballew Avatar

Joined: Sun, Nov 27, 2005
298 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


I looked at it. Not sure what you are trying to make. I couldn't find the Void or opening and there are no controles or locks for the Bricks part. Is this a window or some sort of detail component?

-----------------------------------
BallewDesigns.com

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 2, 2007 at 3:20:08 PM | Can't associate

#3

bballew


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 27, 2006
23 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Its a fake window. There is a lattice pattern over it and there isn't a void because... its fake. Its meant to keep the rythem of the facade going where we can't have windows in the interior because of walls, also because of the number of openings we have in the shell (had to take out a few windows.) I haven't been using locks much because most of what I'm making on this project is custom, and family types don't make sense because the windows and doors are so different from the next. 

Nice last name btw. Smile 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 2, 2007 at 3:42:41 PM | Can't associate

#4

robinballew


active
robinballew Avatar

Joined: Sun, Nov 27, 2005
298 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


I have updated a few things on the family. I wouldn't make it a window if it is just a wall detail. It will show up in your window schedule plus it's not a window. I always try to make familys adjustable. The problem your detail had is that it couldn't adjust for different wall thicknesses. I added a bunch of locks and a few referance planes so that is could stay on the face of the wall.

 Let me know if this helps.

P.S.= Not many Ballew's. Wonder if we are distant relations?



-----------------------------------
BallewDesigns.com

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 2, 2007 at 9:06:24 PM | Can't associate

#5

bballew


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 27, 2006
23 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Yeah, that fixed the problem on that one. But I went to another file that i made off that one and have attempted to do the same thing (that I think you did) to it, but the result is a consistent crash. Since then a lot of my families I've been working on today have crashed revit. So I'm starting to wonder if something is screwy in the install or if something got messed up...

 

ps, I'm from Dallas, family goes back for most of Texas history. But my dad did remarry like 10 times so he is spreading the name around the country... Smile 



This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 2, 2007 at 9:34:44 PM | Can't associate

#6

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Family creation is a complex process and after four years of Revit experience I am just starting to get a good handle on it.

The best advice I can give you is to read read read all you can on family creation.  Go to the Autodesk University site and create an free account to download the handouts and view the recorded classes. 

The basics of family creation starts with reference planes and labels/fields.  I added just a couple to your family and aligned and locked one to the wall face and then created another to constrain the depth of the lattice work.  I then aligned and locked the lattice extrusions to these ref planes.  The reason I did this is because I took the wall host called wall1, duplicated it and created a wall2 and gave it a thickness of a foot.  I saw when I did this that your extrusions were not locked tot he face of the wall properly.  If I were creating this family, I would probably have about a dozen of so more reference planes and reference lines I would have added.  It is only after the reference planes are created and flexed for error checking that I would start adding geometry to the mix.

When you load this component into a project, it will be available from the component menu for placement since it was created as a 'generic model'

HTH

 



-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 2, 2007 at 9:36:56 PM | Can't associate

#7

robinballew


active
robinballew Avatar

Joined: Sun, Nov 27, 2005
298 Posts
3 Stars: 4 Votes


Seems to work on my system. Try reloading Revit.

 

My dad is from Ft.Worth. Could be a connection there.


-----------------------------------
BallewDesigns.com

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 2, 2007 at 11:37:53 PM | Can't associate

#8

Westview


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 28, 2005
67 Posts
2.5 Stars: 2 Votes


If you want to learn about families go to cdvsystems.com for $30.00 they have some exclent videos on how to make families its worth the money.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit Exam questions.

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 9:51:30 PM

2

manually associate section mark to a specific view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 3, 2009 at 6:11:54 PM

1

Skylights not associating with room

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 3, 2006 at 3:20:35 PM

0

Ceiling Tag associate to Center of Ceiling instead of Perimeter.

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 8, 2016 at 6:46:31 PM

3

Revit Associate Question -- this makes no sense

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 9, 2009 at 8:37:04 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1823150

Objects:

22580

Forum Posts:

152007

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2623

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights