RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

233 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Updating Libraries

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Nov 13, 2004 at 12:06:37 AM | Updating Libraries

#1

SteveB


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 25, 2003
411 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


Does anyone have a strategy for copying all the old libraries which one spends so much time compiling in a previous version into the newer version? Unfortunately, since Revit is a little stingy with their standard libraries, we spend alot of time creating or downloading libraries. Then the new release comes and one is always trying to remember, "was that detail saved in the r5.0, r5.1, r6, r6.1" and rummaging through directories.

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Nov 14, 2004 at 12:09:49 AM | RE: Updating Libraries

#2

ale02


active
ale02 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 20, 2004
202 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


Are you looking at family upgrade utility? Check it out in Resources tab inside Revitcity. Surprisingly this is the link that I hardly visit and got some cool stuffs in there

-----------------------------------
Life is never easy but nor it should be complex. Just stay simple Smile

This user is offline

 

Sun, Nov 14, 2004 at 2:06:40 PM | RE: Updating Libraries

#3

zak


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 26, 2004
7 Posts
No Rating


When upgrading libraries using Autodesk Batch File Conversion Utility, first weedout any of the bakup file (identified by 001 etc). Due to the lack of error traping, it would ground to hault. Tools like "Useful File Utilities" by Replsoft Inc. are very good for file cleaning up large directories. The updating process of V7 only partially works with TitleBlocks. This is important when upgrading old *.rfa files. The Auto Revision facility does not fill the revision boxes. Obviously another workaround is needed for old files. As for new work, Title Blocks in Templates provided with V7 appears to work fine.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 24, 2004 at 3:04:03 PM | RE: Updating Libraries

#4

SteveB


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 25, 2003
411 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


[1]Unfortunately, the "revit shortcut highway" link in the Resources area seems out of date.
[2] Zak, Where is the batch conversion utility found?

What I am trying to do is move all the families stored in the directory C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\Revit 6.0 [etc for all previous versions] into C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\Revit 7.0. Having stored or created many families, all this previous work is lost. Also, since the naming conventions of families/directores in Revit are not CSI based, things get lost anyway. [I see that as a flaw]

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 24, 2004 at 4:09:17 PM | RE: Updating Libraries

#5

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting SteveB - 2004-11-24 09:04:03

"Also, since the naming conventions of families/directores in Revit are not CSI based, things get lost anyway. [I see that as a flaw]"



We have actually switched our family library at our firm to the new CSI divisions and it works MUCH better than the Revit library system. Everyone can find what they need because there's a pre-defined system for locating items...

Post edited on 2005-06-13 03:29:15

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Nov 28, 2004 at 2:54:51 PM | RE: Updating Libraries

#6

SteveB


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 25, 2003
411 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


Hiroshi - Did you just rename the directories or did you go in and actually rename all the details? That sounds like a lot of work but much needed.

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Nov 28, 2004 at 4:24:54 PM | RE: Updating Libraries

#7

zak


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 26, 2004
7 Posts
No Rating


Hi Steve, I have been away for a week, 1- Download the Batch Family File Generator, http://revit.autodesk.com/pillar/custserv/web/service/support_4.0/faq/Installation/Models/upgrade_rfa.bat 2- Download Family File Upgrade Utility. http://revit.autodesk.com/pillar/custserv/web/service/support_4.0/faq/Installation/Models/upgrade_rfa.txt 3-copy the family library to a convenient place. 4- Weed out the backup files generated automatically. 5- Copy the Batch file and the upgrade utility in the family directory. 6-Double click on the Batch file which will generate a file named famlist.txt. This contains a list of all family files in that Family library structure. 7- Drag and drop the Family File Upgrade Utility (upgrade_rfa.txt) onto the Revit Icon on your desk top etc. This is it. Revit will start up, open and save each of the family files found in the famlist.txt file. and save the old file as backups which can be deleted at your convnience. I hope it helps. Try to keep it simple. It worked for me. The only problems I had were outlined in my message above.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 29, 2004 at 4:17:08 PM | RE: Updating Libraries

#8

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 16 Votes


what we did was set up a new library with folders for most of the new divisions and actually created some divisions for items that don't fall under a CSI division...like details... then we started moving items from the old library into the new one and locating them by referencing the new csi manual. After that, we just renamed the families by adding the division number at the beginning of the family name. As people use the system, they'll begin to recognize where they should find a certain object, and once a family is loaded into a project, you can tell where it came from in the library.

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Content libraries instalation.

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jul 14, 2016 at 1:18:17 PM

2

Updating libraries with every revit upgrade?

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Oct 13, 2006 at 12:48:48 AM

5

updating model

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 5, 2013 at 1:59:53 PM

1

installing Families and Libraries???

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 10, 2013 at 6:26:38 PM

3

Revit Material Libraries

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jun 12, 2017 at 7:45:54 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1689719

Objects:

22214

Forum Posts:

151745

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.1189

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights