RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

218 Users Online (81 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Filled region showing up in an underlay

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Dec 8, 2006 at 9:33:11 PM | Filled region showing up in an underlay

#1

Kartyh


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 5, 2006
20 Posts
No Rating


Is in possible to have a filled region show up in a underlay. The filled region is a drated element and I can not get it to show up in my underlay. Any suggestions?

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 8, 2006 at 9:44:30 PM | Filled region showing up in an underlay

#2

laurabh


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 26, 2006
76 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Drafted elements are view specific.  Would it work to just copy and paste aligned?  If not, what exactly are you trying to do?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 8, 2006 at 10:07:51 PM | Filled region showing up in an underlay

#3

Kartyh


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 5, 2006
20 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to find a backwoods soluton, because else nothing seems to work, to being able to tag an item above with an actual smart tag in which I do not see the actual item in the plotted view.

My dilema is that I want to tag a wall above that I do not want to visually show in my lower view (it is a stacked situation). I was attempting to use an overlay to show the wall above in my referenced view then draw a filled region in the underlay view to cover the wall so that it does not show up in the plotted view.

 Another solution: is it possible to move a filled region under a model item in a view. example under a wall?


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 8, 2006 at 10:16:12 PM | Filled region showing up in an underlay

#4

laurabh


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 26, 2006
76 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Drafted elements (including filled regions) always show up on top of model elements.  This is this case in any view, so your suggested solution won't work.  Sorry, I don't have any ideas myself.

(On a side note, if you're posting about a question you've asked before in this forum that explains the situation, I'd keep posting in that thread so that people know the background of the question.)


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 8, 2006 at 11:11:22 PM | Filled region showing up in an underlay

#5

normanoid


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 19, 2005
16 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I posted a work around solution here:

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=6002


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Filled region within detail family not showing in design option

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 22, 2014 at 12:24:46 AM

2

Remove Model Filled Region @ Fixtures

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 15, 2012 at 9:19:33 PM

2

Problem with filled region

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 4, 2016 at 4:26:17 PM

1

Some Filled Region patterns showing solid

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 13, 2015 at 9:04:46 PM

10

Deleting Types From Filled Region Families

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Sep 9, 2008 at 11:56:41 PM

10

Site Stats

Members:

1510190

Objects:

21237

Forum Posts:

151233

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1523

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights