RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

142 Users Online (141 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Converting a Revit v 8.0 file into Archicad v10.0

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 5, 2006 at 9:31:46 PM | Converting a Revit v 8.0 file into Archicad v10.0

#1

whoopsyvroom


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 21, 2006
8 Posts
No Rating


Is it possible to convert a Revit file into an Archicad file. We are trying to produce a marketing perspective through an architectural firm that only uses Archicad.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 5, 2006 at 9:40:32 PM | Converting a Revit v 8.0 file into Archicad v10.0

Thread Post Kudo! #2

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


from revit to Archicad? No Possiblo Sad you can try and export to dwg and import that into Archicad, but you will loose all parametric information... too much work, better off starting from scratch in Archi

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 5, 2006 at 9:52:30 PM | Converting a Revit v 8.0 file into Archicad v10.0

#3

whoopsyvroom


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 21, 2006
8 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Eldados. I had a feeling that was going to be the response. If you don't ask you will be left wondering.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 6, 2006 at 6:28:46 PM | Converting a Revit v 8.0 file into Archicad v10.0

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Both products support IFC so you could try it that way...

 

I haven't used the latest version of IFC so not sure as to how complete the transfer is.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Dec 7, 2006 at 5:51:49 PM | Converting a Revit v 8.0 file into Archicad v10.0

#5

whoopsyvroom


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 21, 2006
8 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Mr Spot. We tried the .ifc conversion but without success. All we got was a blank file when we tried to convert the .ifc drawing into the Archicad format. We have now nearly completed an Archicad drawing suitable for our needs. Thanks everyone for the suggestions.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 27, 2007 at 11:48:14 AM | Converting a Revit v 8.0 file into Archicad v10.0

#6

mjpatrickid


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 28, 2006
21 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Yeah, this was a bummer for us ArchiCAD users.... same with the ability to bring in a Cyclone cloud.  (Although I dont know if Revit can bring in the cloud, but AutoCAD can)

I wish I could export a Revit family into ArchiCAD...


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 23, 2009 at 4:42:35 PM | Converting a Revit v 8.0 file into Archicad v10.0

#7

BVHdarin


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 17, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


I am currently working with a design team whose responsible for producing drawings through schematic design and then handing it off to my architecture team.  They use ArchiCAD and we are on Revit, will their object creation with attributes translate to information that can be use in Revit....ie door information in their model, will it be useful in our model?  How well does an ArchiCAD file that is transfered into an IFC file translate to useful information in the Revit model?  Thanks in advance to your response.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 24, 2009 at 10:17:38 AM | Converting a Revit v 8.0 file into Archicad v10.0

#8

notagain


active
notagain Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 11, 2007
89 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


in the future you might want to check you IFC out put with an IFC reader....

http://www.nemetschek.co.uk/ifc

 

you shouldn't have had any problems going back and forth with the IFC format...curious why it didn't work


-----------------------------------

I really want this to work...some good things some bad

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 24, 2009 at 4:21:51 PM | Converting a Revit v 8.0 file into Archicad v10.0

#9

BVHdarin


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 17, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


I am not saying it doesn't work I was just wondering how well it works.  I guess I was looking for suggestions from users who have experience going back and forth between the two programs.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Converting ArchiCAD objects into Revit families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 17, 2013 at 9:43:29 AM

2

importing from archicad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 27, 2008 at 10:55:38 PM

1

Revit vs. Archicad [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 28, 2007 at 11:57:54 PM

15

Architect is using ArchiCAD Structural Consultant using Revit?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Nov 27, 2008 at 11:23:30 PM

4

REVIT 2009 VS ARCHICAD 12 [ 1 2 3 ]

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Aug 22, 2012 at 10:03:49 PM

33

Site Stats

Members:

1989292

Objects:

22877

Forum Posts:

152179

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.4233

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights