RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

184 Users Online (71 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Topography Quality

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Nov 20, 2006 at 11:35:32 PM | Topography Quality

#1

markdecker


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 20, 2006
5 Posts
No Rating


The topography for Revit has been great for our firm until we realized that all of the time and effort we had put into adding points into our topography surface was somewhat all for not.  After looking at a few project’s topography, we realize that the created surface from Revit actually doesn’t always follow our points.  Has anyone noticed this situation and more importantly has anyone figured out how to configure Revit to follow all our points that we have painstakingly entered?  I have read in previous posts that this is not one of Revit's strong points but does anyone know which points Revit chooses to use and how to know this?  Or perhaps, what is the detail level the topography has when creating a surface? Any help would be greatly appreciated.   


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Nov 21, 2006 at 2:39:38 AM | Topography Quality

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


I've never known revit to not follow the points that you define to the topography.

 

What I have noticed is Revit sometimes places the contour lines differently to how you'd like them to show.  That said the contours revit shows are still correct based on your supplied points.  You just have to put up with the contours being slightly differently represented.  Until we can define a topography by drawings the actual contours in revit this will be an issue.

 

But I don't believe it to be an accuracy issue.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Nov 21, 2006 at 5:41:04 PM | Topography Quality

#3

markdecker


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 20, 2006
5 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Mr. Spot for the response.  What do you think about this screen shot?  I understand that there might not be an answer to why Revit would not follow every point, but is there an ability to adjust the quality, or precision that Revit will have in regard to Topography?  Similar to this screen shot, we will also have severe indentations within a topography elevation, such as if you were to trace the outline of your hand with the topography, and Revit will ignore or avoid the indentation, as if Revit would just connect your fingertips as a posed to following your finger down to your knuckle and back to the end of the next finger.  Do you happen to know a way to trick Revit into following that indentation?  We have tried to bombard the notch with points but that seems to have no effect on the sculpting of the topography that Revit creates.  I know that this seems like a small inconvenience, however, when we create construction documents and the topography hits the building in different spots than we would like...could cause trouble.  Once again thanks for the help.

 

Attached Images

18341_Screen_Shot.bmp

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Nov 21, 2006 at 6:32:03 PM | Topography Quality

#4

rodells


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 30, 2004
27 Posts
No Rating


It is possible to use contours created in AutoCAD - 2D polylines in 3D space - then import the CAD drawing.  

Position the import wherever you want in the Revit model, then go to the Site panel, pick the Toposurface option, then the Import option.   Pick the 'Import Instance' option, then pick on the imported CAD instance.   Revit faithfully models the site based on the contours.

This is anaccurate, easy and fast way to get data straight into Revit using the form we often get it from surveyors or civil consultants.    We use the same method to transfer in their data for property lines, utilities, etc.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 22, 2006 at 1:23:38 AM | Topography Quality

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


Quoting rodells from 2006-11-21 12:32:03

"

It is possible to use contours created in AutoCAD - 2D polylines in 3D space - then import the CAD drawing.  

Position the import wherever you want in the Revit model, then go to the Site panel, pick the Toposurface option, then the Import option.   Pick the 'Import Instance' option, then pick on the imported CAD instance.   Revit faithfully models the site based on the contours.

This is anaccurate, easy and fast way to get data straight into Revit using the form we often get it from surveyors or civil consultants.    We use the same method to transfer in their data for property lines, utilities, etc.

"

While this is a valid method, revits interpretation of the actual contours will still be different to the autocad definition.

 

Mark, just ignore the contour lines showing...  They mean nothing, they are simply an interpretation of revit as to how it thinks they should be represented and unfortunately there is no quality setting.  That said if your points are right the topography surface will be correct in elevation.  Even though you aren't getting that contour line showing that indent, you'll find the levels along that section will be correct as per your defined points.

 

HTH.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Dec 7, 2006 at 4:57:55 PM | Topography Quality

#6

markdecker


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 20, 2006
5 Posts
No Rating


Mr. Spot

Thanks again for the response.  Try this picture out.  Our biggest fear is that we are receiving topo from our surveyors, we are bringing those points into Revit, and then Revit is creating a topo skin that doesn't follow our entered points.  I know that our points are in Revit correctly because when I try to edit the topography they are correct, as shown in the image provided.  I can appreciate the accuracy in section and elevation, but our plan (and hopefully our 3D) needs to be correct too.

Thanks again for the help, its tough to answer these questions.   



Attached Images

18792_revitcity.bmp

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Dec 7, 2006 at 10:14:17 PM | markdecker

#7

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


Quoting markdecker from 2006-12-07 10:57:55

"

Mr. Spot

Thanks again for the response.  Try this picture out.  Our biggest fear is that we are receiving topo from our surveyors, we are bringing those points into Revit, and then Revit is creating a topo skin that doesn't follow our entered points.  I know that our points are in Revit correctly because when I try to edit the topography they are correct, as shown in the image provided.  I can appreciate the accuracy in section and elevation, but our plan (and hopefully our 3D) needs to be correct too.

Thanks again for the help, its tough to answer these questions.   

"
 Like I said before the actual modelling of the topography will be correct in 3D.  If the display of the contour lines in plan is a major issue, the only real solution is to turn them off and use the survey plan dwg as an overlay and display their contour lines instead.
HTH.

-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 26, 2009 at 4:45:32 PM | Topography Quality

#8

vrijaya


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 26, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


Can anyone tell me why this errors occurs in a topography? I atached the picture. This is a site generated with imported dwg splines...I am using Revit Architecture 2009. Pink lines are secondary lines.

Thank you.

Veronica.



Attached Images

61907_revit.jpg

-----------------------------------
Veronica

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 26, 2009 at 4:57:28 PM | Topography Quality

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Edit the Topo and increase the number of points in those zones...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 26, 2009 at 5:03:41 PM | Topography Quality

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Maybe you should examine the points on the imported splines.  I would look at the dwg in a 3d mode.  I think you will find teh problems are in that file. 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 26, 2009 at 5:25:08 PM | Typhoon

#11

vrijaya


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 26, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


Quoting Typhoon from 2009-06-26 11:57:28

"

Edit the Topo and increase the number of points in those zones...

 

"

Thanks a lot, it worked by increasing the number of points, but I still don't understand, why the Revit curves don't overlap the Autocad curves or points. The red lines are the dwg file. Is it possible to improve the quality of my toposurface somehow, I tried to use Simplify Surface tool but it did a slight difference.   

I am new to Revit so I might ask things that are already obvious to the others. Smile

Veronica.



Attached Images

61921_revit_2.jpg

-----------------------------------
Veronica

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 26, 2009 at 5:35:09 PM | Topography Quality

#12

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Go to Settings>Site settings then you can increse the value you want....

Attached Images

61925_site.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 26, 2009 at 5:37:06 PM | Topography Quality

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


You said the cad drawing was splined.  Splines in CAD follow a set of rules based on where the points are.  Revit's topography lines too follow a set of rules based on where the points are but in this case, the points are probably few.  Remember... topography lines are either just a "drafter's interpolation of surveyed points or a CAD interpolation.  The points may be correct but between those points, two draftsmen could draw it differently.  Mor points - more accuracy.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 29, 2009 at 11:10:52 AM | Topography Quality

#14

sagarkagathara


active
sagarkagathara Avatar

Joined: Sat, Jul 5, 2008
30 Posts
No Rating


Mark,

You need to go to 'Settings'--> 'Site Settings' and  then adjust distance between 2 contours down to 1' (or whatever the minimum distance you want to see on your drawing).

 Now your contour lines should follow the points you entered.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 29, 2009 at 11:52:06 AM | Topography Quality

#15

vrijaya


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 26, 2009
10 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for your responses. I've managed it!

-----------------------------------
Veronica

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

walkthrough file in bad quality

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jul 11, 2010 at 6:27:52 PM

4

TOPOGRAPHY SPLIT PROBLEM

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 22, 2008 at 7:51:42 PM

4

Topography

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 19, 2016 at 11:19:21 AM

2

Topography dissapearing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 8:46:15 PM

2

Creating levels below topography/raising topography?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 12, 2013 at 6:22:50 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1454809

Objects:

20598

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1671

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights