RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

307 Users Online (186 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Imported Raster Images Not Printin

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Nov 20, 2006 at 7:54:05 PM | Imported Raster Images Not Printin

#1

k4martin


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 25, 2006
4 Posts
No Rating


Raster images (jpegs) that I've inserted will not print no matter what I do to adjust settings in the Print Set Up box.  I've already verified that the files show up in the raster images list.  Has anyone experienced this?  (F.Y.I  the images are part of a titleblock family that is loaded into the project).  Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Sun, May 4, 2008 at 8:52:34 PM | Imported Raster Images Not Printin

#2

kunal1983


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 12, 2007
11 Posts
No Rating


hey there

 i have the same problem, iv placed a sky image in my elevation and it wont let me print to PDF

dont know y


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 5, 2008 at 7:07:26 AM | Imported Raster Images Not Printin

#3

sharath


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 4, 2005
32 Posts
No Rating


use default sky, then take camera view and align it to elevation  then render it... or else export renderd image as png or jpeg to photo shop png is good u dont hav to edit...white space.. then put the sky..

 

http://www.revittut.blogspot.com/


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 5, 2008 at 7:08:27 AM | Imported Raster Images Not Printin

#4

sharath


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 4, 2005
32 Posts
No Rating


U can also use decal option it that u ll get picture in 3d but u can see only when rendered

 

http://www.revittut.blogspot.com/


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 5, 2008 at 8:29:04 AM | Imported Raster Images Not Printin

#5

kunal1983


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 12, 2007
11 Posts
No Rating


thanks,

but im printing to a PDF every time i export the PDF to photoshop i lose the image quality, i need to have a title box on the page, is there any other way

 thanks, kunal


This user is offline

 

Sat, Sep 27, 2008 at 10:04:19 PM | Imported Raster Images Not Printin

#6

Sean


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 26, 2004
4 Posts
No Rating


I had the same problem and i had to import the raster image into the sheet space and not the view drawing.  I think the problem was wen I imported it I had to rotate the image so i did the rotating and sizing in another program before importing it.  see if this helps.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 11, 2009 at 9:37:04 PM | Imported Raster Images Not Printin

#7

revking


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 12, 2007
8 Posts
No Rating


I have the same damm problem. Raster image is on the sheet. I can't even get to show up in print preview, sometimes I get a partial image a ka a coner of the entire image.  Auto desk for you They screwed auto cad up relase after release, it will be the same for Revit too bad because I loved 2009. I am going to try export to dwf or dwg to print. something ought to work. I thought they would fix this in the service pack NO LUCK

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 22, 2009 at 3:33:06 PM | Imported Raster Images Not Printing

#8

gmosebach


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
13 Posts
No Rating


any luck with this yet revking, I'm having the same problem you described. (using structure 2010)

worked fine in 2009 but project got upgraded to 2010 by architect and now.....

"Raster image is on the sheet,  I can't even get to show up in print preview."

thanks


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 22, 2009 at 3:49:30 PM | Imported Raster Images Not Printin

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


Read some of the similar linked threads shown below.  They may contain your answer.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 8:39:09 PM | Imported Raster Images Not Printin

#10

gmosebach


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
13 Posts
No Rating


FYI - Found out we needed to switch a setting in our (KIP) plotter preferences.  switched from KIP GL to KIP Script

 

http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=106939&page=2 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Raster Images

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 20, 2010 at 3:24:57 AM

1

Importing Raster Images

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 13, 2006 at 5:55:39 PM

0

Raster Image Content Blank-2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 28, 2009 at 5:39:02 PM

1

Linking raster images into revit 2008... Do Not Update?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 4, 2008 at 1:11:43 PM

0

Issues with Importing Images into Revit - Help needed please

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Jul 10, 2006 at 2:31:35 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1415763

Objects:

20383

Forum Posts:

150453

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2113

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights