RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

412 Users Online (249 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Chief architect to revit..?? Need help.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Nov 18, 2006 at 5:27:28 PM | Chief architect to revit..?? Need help.

#1

jarmy


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 20, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


Anyone use chief architect ??

How can i import 3d model from chief architect to Revit v9 ??

I exported in dwg(or dxf)format from chief, then tried import in revit. but revit can't read it.

Need help..How can i import to revit from chief architect safely..??



Edited on: Sat, Nov 18, 2006 at 11:49:00 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 20, 2006 at 3:28:20 AM | Chief architect to revit..?? Need help.

#2

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


Hey Jarmy,

what you did was the right way... export to 3D DWG and import into Revit.

THOUGH, you won't be able to explode it and retain any information, you might be able to import it into a Mass family and than import the Mass family into your project, you might be able to pick walls and roof by face, (not sure how it will work for you)

bottom line, you might need to draw from scratch, because the information won't be very useful for Revit...


-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 20, 2006 at 8:56:15 AM | Chief architect to revit..?? Need help.

#3

jarmy


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 20, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


Thank for your reply.

it's right..can't explode it.

I will seach othe way.

Thank you. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 21, 2006 at 2:07:15 PM | Chief architect to revit..?? Need help.

#4

thundercad


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 9, 2006
18 Posts
No Rating


eldados´╝Üyour answer is very informing. I found using mass or imported object into mass family is a very useful way to reinforce the native revit modeling. I tried to use mass (some are imported) in family editor to create more custom made baluster, roof, window, etc. However when I drag the loaded mass into family object, I got such message: "None of the created elements are visible in 3D View: View 1 View. You may want to check the active view, its Parameters, and Visibility settings." (please see attached screen catch). If I save this family type and load into project and use it, the mass I put in in family editor is there and become vesible in project (see the second scrren catch image) I believe it must has something to do with visibility/graphics settings in family editor (templete), but cant figure it out. Can you please shed some light on this one, thanks in advance.

Attached Images

18331_5.jpg18331_6.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 21, 2006 at 10:23:13 PM | Chief architect to revit..?? Need help.

#5

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


yeah mate,

you see up there next to your 3D button, there is a button that looks like a cube? that's turning show/hide mass...


-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 22, 2006 at 4:02:42 AM | Chief architect to revit..?? Need help.

#6

thundercad


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 9, 2006
18 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the swift reply Eldados! The thing still trouble me now is the mass turn on/off button always turning gray in family editor. In project file it works fine. anyway to turn show mass on inside family editor (templete), thanks again.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit vs. Chief Architect

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Jul 1, 2004 at 8:15:42 PM

2

Which version to choose

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Jun 5, 2018 at 3:14:16 PM

2

importing / exporting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 31, 2006 at 1:56:04 AM

2

Revit Machines by ThatCADGuy.com

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Aug 9, 2011 at 10:13:08 PM

1

Just want to introduce myself.

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Jan 16, 2008 at 6:57:19 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1531764

Objects:

21320

Forum Posts:

151323

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6047

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights