RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

174 Users Online (60 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> need help!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Oct 31, 2006 at 1:37:43 PM | Saving back to a previous release

#1

broach


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 30, 2006
1 Posts
No Rating


I am new to autodesk revit and was wondering...

Is there any way in which you can transfer or open a revit file that was created in autodesk revit version 9.0 in autodesk revit version 8.0?



Edited on: Tue, Oct 31, 2006 at 3:20:22 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 31, 2006 at 1:51:26 PM | Saving back to a previous release

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


this is not possible at this time

 



Edited on: Tue, Oct 31, 2006 at 3:20:39 PM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 31, 2006 at 11:27:11 PM | need help!

#3

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 16 Votes


I don't think this will ever be possible, the reason is they add new functionality and information to objects and the database with each new release.  An older release wouldn't know what to do with this information.

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 31, 2006 at 11:42:14 PM | need help!

#4

matlock


active
matlock Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 8, 2004
46 Posts
4 Stars: 6 Votes


Can I import a acad file that is 3d into revit, i tried but maybe the file is too complex...its just a vehicle


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 1, 2006 at 4:38:24 AM | need help!

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Yes as long as the file is a dwg, sat or skp file.

 

There is a limit to the number of faces to the mesh, make sure its not too detailed...


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 20, 2007 at 5:24:53 AM | need help!

#6

Kimmie


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 27, 2006
1 Posts
No Rating


How do you export a revit file into autodesk viz (3ds file)


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 20, 2007 at 11:18:21 AM | need help!

#7

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 13 Votes


export with dwg in a 3d view, not plan views

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Site Stats

Members:

1823158

Objects:

22580

Forum Posts:

152007

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0113

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights