RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

175 Users Online (61 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> 3D Max 6 or Maya 5 ?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Oct 24, 2006 at 4:56:16 AM | 3D Max 6 or Maya 5 ?

#1

allstate45


active
allstate45 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 26, 2006
77 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


A friend of mine gave my a copy of both programs. I know that you and render revit files with 3d max but can you do it with maya too? If so which one is better?

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 24, 2006 at 11:50:45 PM | RE: 3D Max 6 or Maya 5 ?

#2

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


I'm not sure about that release. I know they bought Maya so they are compatible now. I think that Max has a lot of support compared with Maya but I know both are quite impressive programs. I use max for my renderings.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 27, 2006 at 9:55:14 AM | RE: 3D Max 6 or Maya 5 ?

#3

Elmo


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 19, 2006
144 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Both programs are awesome rendering programs. Max is more suited for creating PC games and Maya is better for Films. The fact they are used mainly for those purposes doesn't mean we can't use them. I know that you can import DWG's into Max so in a sense you can take a file from Revit to Max.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 27, 2006 at 10:23:47 PM | 3D Max 6 or Maya 5 ?

#4

jrogers


active
jrogers Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 3, 2006
27 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Ive actually created a topic very similar to this.Over the years ive done courses using Maya so Im used to that software. Now that I use Revit everyday I would like to learn how to use Revit files in Maya. Ive had a bit of an attempt and yes there is an option to export and import DWG files but so far I havent found the right setting for Maya to import a Revit file. if anyone knows how please let me know.  at rogers.josh@gmail.com

 

thanks 


-----------------------------------
J-Ro

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit & Maya

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Thu, May 17, 2007 at 10:53:23 PM

5

hello newbie here and questions about rendering

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 8:47:38 PM

3

Compatibility throughout Autodesk

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 6:34:48 AM

0

Fahrvergn├╝gen

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Dec 2, 2009 at 9:01:27 PM

0

Looking for RPC content

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 10, 2007 at 8:54:58 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1650549

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2196

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights