RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

243 Users Online (96 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> massy mass issues

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Oct 20, 2006 at 6:38:13 PM | massy mass issues

#1

architurk


active
architurk Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 9, 2006
58 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


how can we make masses produce shadows like other elements? i manage to make masses appear as any material, but when exported to dwg or have a plot out they disappear. why?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 20, 2006 at 7:23:24 PM | RE: massy mass issues

#2

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Did you convert your mass to a roof/wall/floor first?

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 20, 2006 at 7:52:34 PM | RE: massy mass issues

#3

architurk


active
architurk Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 9, 2006
58 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


converting? i turned faces of mass into walls using "pick faces" but it doesnt end up with perfect results in first hand. i need to disallow joins, some alignings, join geometries, etc. what i need is to use the mass as it is, having plot outs, having shadowed 3d views, exporting to dwg etc without doing any other thing using it. :-D Post edited on 2006-10-20 14:54:51 Post edited on 2006-10-20 14:55:17

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 20, 2006 at 9:03:39 PM | RE: massy mass issues

#4

lpromana


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 2, 2005
38 Posts
4 Stars: 2 Votes


create them as masses but use the family in place tool

This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 21, 2006 at 4:25:01 AM | RE: massy mass issues

#5

architurk


active
architurk Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 9, 2006
58 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


so no chance for already made ones?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 23, 2006 at 7:32:29 PM | RE: massy mass issues

#6

laurabh


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 26, 2006
76 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Make sure that you have the Masses category checked on in the Visibility/Graphics for each view. If you're using the Show Mass override (clicking the cube in the view toolbar at the top of the screen) it will show up in your views, but it won't plot or export.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Chaning mass objects

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, May 8, 2009 at 8:41:08 AM

1

Cutting a section through a mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, May 16, 2020 at 9:21:54 AM

5

Mass Roof not working

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 3, 2014 at 1:51:52 PM

2

Help wth Mass Please !

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 25, 2009 at 8:53:24 PM

0

Mass not showing completely

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 30, 2008 at 4:51:16 PM

12

Site Stats

Members:

1708250

Objects:

22271

Forum Posts:

151789

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7867

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights