RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

56 Users Online (55 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> new opening in an existing floor

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 12, 2006 at 6:35:40 AM | new opening in an existing floor

#1

eveline


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 11, 2006
29 Posts
No Rating


I am currently working on a very old (1600) builing. I have a problem with making a new opening in an existing floor. The opening has the same phase as the floor. I solved this by dividing the floor in two parts and demolishing one. In the floorplan (existing) the division is visible. I have to mask it.... it is a mess. There must be a better way to do this. I have the same problem demolishing a part of a roof or wall.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 18, 2006 at 8:43:04 AM | RE: new opening in an existing floor

#2

eveline


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 11, 2006
29 Posts
No Rating


Solved that. Made a floor based family.

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 11, 2007 at 9:37:41 AM | new opening in an existing floor

#3

AEckerson


active
AEckerson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 11, 2007
31 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


I'm having the same problem.  I tried to make a floor-based model that is a void extrusion...except when I put it in the model, it doesn't cut the floor.  It's just a magical floating thing in the floor.  I've tried to select the family and the floor and use the "cut geometry" command, but "it" won't let me select these items.

 

I'm also having the same problem with windows that are placed in the "new construction" phase into an "existing" wall.  When I change my display to the "existing" phase filter, the windows go away, but the openings where the windows will go remain.



Attached Images

23224_PhasesIssue.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 11, 2007 at 10:38:23 AM | new opening in an existing floor

#4

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


1.  Voids that are in families that are to cut their host need to be created using a host based familiy.  Within that familiy you need to make sure that you cut the host with the void.  Example: you want to cut a wall with a void that is parametric in terms of depth.  Be sure to start the family with a template such as Generic model -wall based.  Create yuor void, add the required parameters anduse the cut geometry tool to cut the wall host in the family with the void.  [Note: openings and voids cannot co-exist within the same family]

 

2.  AEckerson:  Your phase is set to New Construction and your pahse filter is set to existing.  You really want the phase to be set to New Construction and the Phase Filter set to 'Show previous + new'.  Understanding how Revit displays the element of time is fundamental to mastering Revit.  I suggest going through the tutorials and using a play file to experiment with phases and phase filters.  Changing them in your real project without understanding the implications of what you are doing will lead to frustration.


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 14, 2007 at 10:13:06 AM | new opening in an existing floor

#5

AEckerson


active
AEckerson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 11, 2007
31 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Um...I fail to see how changing the phase to New Construction and the filter to Previous+New would display ONLY THE EXISTING building.  Right now, it appears that any hole cut in the building (wall, floor, roof) inherits the phase of what it cut through.  The actual "New Construction" window goes away, but the hole remains.

Attached Images

23283_PhasesIssue2.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 14, 2007 at 11:16:56 AM | new opening in an existing floor

#6

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


If you want to display only the existing building then why in the world would you set the phase of the view to new construction?  Simply set the view phase to existing and the phase filter to existing.  This will give you only elements that have their properties set to created in phase existing and demolished in phase none.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 10:40:45 AM | new opening in an existing floor

#7

AEckerson


active
AEckerson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 11, 2007
31 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Yeah, that makes sense.  Here are the results:

Phase: Existing

Phase Filter: Existing = The entire model disappears.

Phase Filter: Show Complete = Same problem as before (Existing building shown, no "new construction windows" but the openings show up)

I've tried every possible combination of Phase and Phase Filter and none of them will display the existing building free of openings made in existing surfaces by new construction elements.

Thanks for your help. 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 11:41:45 AM | new opening in an existing floor

#8

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


It works just fine for me.  See the attached example file for proof.

 



-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 3:28:42 PM | new opening in an existing floor

#9

AEckerson


active
AEckerson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 11, 2007
31 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


 Yeah, it works in yours.  I don't understand why this particular model is acting weird.  I made sure that my settings were the same as those in your model, but it still is producing the "ghost" image of the opening.

I noticed that your existing floor plan and existing 3D displayed differently.  (See attached image.)  I changed your 3D view "Existing" to the same settings as the Floor Plan "Existing" (Phase=Existing Filter=Show All) and it displayed correctly.

Don't you think it's odd that when you are in the phase "new construction" and you choose to "show previous phase" and the only other phase is "existing" that the floor plan and 3d views don't display the same thing? 

It seems that if you changed the "Show Previous Phase" Filter so that "Existing" was displayed "by category" then the 3D model should look just like the floor plan.  However, I think the fact that the "demolished" items are set to "not displayed" then it somehow blocks everything that is labeled "demolished" REGARDLESS of the fact that items may or may not be demolished yet.  If you are in the phase new construction then the items from the existing phase marked for demo in new construction ARE demolished.  However, if you are looking at the SHOW PREVIOUS PHASE (i.e. "existing"Winking, then items demolished in new construction should show up, right?



Attached Images

23349_PhasesIssue3.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 3:30:22 PM | new opening in an existing floor

#10

AEckerson


active
AEckerson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 11, 2007
31 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


I don't know how that smiley thing got into my last message.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 3:38:13 PM | new opening in an existing floor

#11

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 25 Votes


All I know is that I have been using Revit for almost 5 years and have never had a problem with the phase displays.  My 3D view if it had different settings is because I did this all in about 45 seconds of time.  I have a real job I need to attend to and can't take more time than that right now.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 3:49:38 PM | new opening in an existing floor

#12

AEckerson


active
AEckerson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 11, 2007
31 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


The Phases + Phase Filter Matrix

Attached Images

23353_PhasesMatrix.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Existing floor with a new stair opening... need help with phasing

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 11:10:34 AM

2

Demolishing an existing door, putting an opening in its place....

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 6, 2005 at 5:04:38 PM

4

Phasing / Floor Infill

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 6, 2012 at 11:15:01 AM

2

Floor and shaft opening issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 4, 2016 at 3:41:50 PM

9

dimensioning opening height of linked file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 6, 2014 at 9:49:46 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2003370

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.9404

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights