RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

169 Users Online (51 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Plot Files

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Oct 11, 2006 at 4:35:51 PM | Plot Files

#1

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


The printing company that we use most for printing our plans needs a plot file (file extension .plt) to print. It will make .prn files for me all day long when I check the "print to file" box. Am I missing something really basic that I can't get Revit to make a plt file? Thanks for any help. Post edited on 2006-10-11 12:33:57

-----------------------------------

Ruth Rau

Main Street Architecture, P.C.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 11, 2006 at 5:01:23 PM | RE: Plot Files

#2

behningtr


active
behningtr Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 16, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


When you get to that point where you name your prn file, click the browse button. Select the "Save as File Type" pulldown. Select plt as your file type. Todd Behning RDG Planning & Design www.rdgusa.com Post edited on 2006-10-11 12:02:16

Attached Images

ScreenHunter_001.bmp

-----------------------------------

Todd Behning

Revit Migration Specialist

RDG Planning & Design 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 11, 2006 at 5:33:47 PM | RE: Plot Files

#3

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


Thanks, works like a charm.

-----------------------------------

Ruth Rau

Main Street Architecture, P.C.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 12, 2006 at 4:17:25 PM | RE: Plot Files

#4

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


Well, let me ammend that last statement. It apparently works like a charm for creating a plot file, but my sheet in my plot file has lots of white space around it, so each sheet needs to be manually scaled in the printing program to make it look right, but that messes up my lineweights since you're scaling an image. Another issue is that my titleblock text in my plot file is squished and diagonal, not nicely spaced and horizontal. Any suggestions? I have no idea why its doing this, the same settings always work perfectly with AutoCadLT. Thanks Post edited on 2006-10-12 11:17:33

-----------------------------------

Ruth Rau

Main Street Architecture, P.C.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 12, 2006 at 5:00:58 PM | RE: Plot Files

#5

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 13 Votes


Well, I'm just going to mention this first. I don't know of too many printing/plotting companies that don't accept pdf/dwf files. If you have this capability and they accept it, I would do it this way first. I used to do plot files all the time until the printing company finally accepted pdf files. This way your lineweights are perfect. However, you sound like you need help with plt files. I just want to make sure from you that you have the correct printer (drivers) installed on your computer. You need to make sure that the printer you use for the plot files is the exact machine they use at their business. Other than that I would fiddle around with the settings. If you have alot of space around the border it sounds like you might have selected a larger sheet in your settings and on their end they use a different sheet size. Or you might have your scale % off, or scaled to fit checked or unchecked. As far as the text being skewed, that's puzzling. I used to use SoftPlan and I could not get Acrobat to print pdf files properly. There was a corruption somewhere that was unfixable on my computer. Yet another reason I dropped SoftPlan for Revit. Wish I coould be more help to you.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 12, 2006 at 7:57:31 PM | RE: Plot Files

#6

behningtr


active
behningtr Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 16, 2005
2 Posts
No Rating


I am happy to give you a solution to printing PLT's but also have to agree with "framerman". Most reprographics companies should be able to handle PDF/DWF's. You will get a much better result from PDF/DWF's than PLT's. I have spent days looking for a good HP/GL2 driver for my PLT printer. No luck. I am afraid I am not the person to answer your question since I never got mine to work in Revit. Call the repro company and find out if they accept PDF/DWF's. Good Luck, Todd Behning RDG Planning & Design www.rdgusa.com

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

PRN plot files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 9, 2005 at 6:40:49 AM

2

raster image will not plot

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 24, 2009 at 1:43:42 PM

5

Plot Preview in PDF

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 22, 2012 at 5:28:24 PM

4

Plot log

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 5, 2015 at 2:06:04 PM

1

plot files in revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 16, 2005 at 9:11:55 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1839437

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152041

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2565

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights