RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

192 Users Online (40 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Oct 6, 2006 at 7:08:14 PM | Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

#1

bigstein


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 31, 2005
70 Posts
No Rating


Hi All: I am in the process of converting / exporting my model to AutoCad for use by consultants who do not use Revit. When I do this, I lose my grids in the CAD drawings. Is there a setting that keeps them intact as I export, or do i have to re-draw them each time per floor level? Thanks - hope someone else shares my pain. BS

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 18, 2007 at 7:16:01 PM | Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

#2

Hence


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 21, 2007
55 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I wish I had an answer but we are also having a problem where our metal stud detail component is not coming into our cad imports.  We set up a layer export file to get the wright colors into cad but the lines still come in how ever they want to for wall sections and like i mentioned, the studs are not visable at all.  Hopefully someone out there knows how to fix this.

Thank you.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 18, 2007 at 7:58:08 PM | Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


BIGSTEIN,

Don't know what your problem is because we don't have any problems like this, our column lines come in on S-Grid.  Are you using the standard translation file provided with REVIT?

 

HENCE,

I don't understand your post.  Are you exporting to cad or importing?  You say export but then you say come in.   Please restate your question.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 18, 2007 at 8:03:21 PM | Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

#4

Hence


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 21, 2007
55 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I am exporting to cad from revit, my stud detail component is not showing up in 2 out of 3 section views that i exported to cad. sorry for the confusion, i hope this helps you understand my problemb, but to be honest i am pretty confused by the problemb i a having.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 18, 2007 at 8:21:21 PM | Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

#5

Hence


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 21, 2007
55 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Ok, i don't know why it worked, but i deleted the detail components in revit and re-placed them in revit, then exported to cad and some how everything came in to cad just fine.  I guess that it is just another growing pain of the switch over to BIM. I really can't wait for the day i can take cad off of my computer entierly.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 18, 2007 at 8:29:42 PM | Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

#6

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


It might have something to do with drawing order. Curently detail components have a drawing order that cannot be modified. The components order depends on when they were placed. It may be that your component was behind something else, after you reinsert it then its on top.... Why there is a drawing order that you cant adjust I dont know.

HTH

Nick 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 18, 2007 at 8:34:59 PM | Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

#7

Hence


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 21, 2007
55 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


You acctually can adjust the draw order of the detail component and i tried to adjust the draw order. I even placed it ontop, but instead of drawing the element it just left a blank spot where it should be.  The only thing that worked was re creating it, even cuting and pasting in the same view did not work. Go figure. Thanks for the thought though.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 18, 2007 at 8:40:57 PM | Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

#8

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Maybe its families then... I havent delt with them for a while but I kow there use to be something that we would get hung up on.....

Or theres always the answer of "Thats just Revit" Smile 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 20, 2011 at 5:18:07 PM | Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

#9

MADnes


active

Joined: Mon, May 5, 2008
12 Posts
No Rating


Ok, i don't know why it worked, but i deleted the detail components in revit and re-placed them in revit, then exported to cad and some how everything came in to cad just fine.  I guess that it is just another growing pain of the switch over to BIM. I really can't wait for the day i can take cad off of my computer entierly.

THIS SOMETIMES OCCURS WHEN THE DETAIL COMPONENT WAS COPPIED AS OPPOSED TO PLACED.


-----------------------------------

Gabriel Flores AAS/CDD, BS/CM

 

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

exporting to AutoCad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 6:24:08 PM

3

Exporting Revit to AutoCAD

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 2:56:53 PM

2

Exporting Elevations Problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 16, 2009 at 11:52:11 AM

1

Exporting Layouts in to AutoCAD / piping issue...

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 4, 2008 at 9:12:10 PM

9

exporting to autocad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 31, 2012 at 12:35:41 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1668191

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.5404

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights