RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

160 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> hosts

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 5, 2006 at 9:56:22 AM | hosts

#1

nandini


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 30, 2005
58 Posts
No Rating


I need to place chairs for an auditorium which has a stepped floor...the default auditorium chair available does not pick stairs as host...even when this model is changed to plane hosted generic model, i am still not able to place them...how do i resolve this matter?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 5, 2006 at 10:23:23 AM | RE: hosts

#2

jfurlong


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 27, 2005
81 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


make a new family metric furniture type select component and load in the auditorium chair setting menue family catagory and paramaters tick all 3 boxes at the bottom of the list

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 5, 2006 at 12:49:21 PM | RE:

#3

nandini


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 30, 2005
58 Posts
No Rating


thank you for your help...i agree to what you say. but,creating a new family is the traditional method...but wouldnt that mean we are not using the data already available to us... i have a feeling that there is just one small step for us to be able to modify the existing data...

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 5, 2006 at 1:06:04 PM | RE: hosts

#4

jfurlong


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 27, 2005
81 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


ok i didn't bother trying it last time as i was lazzy and knew the other way would work. you can also edit the auditorium seat family and again edit the family catagory and paramaters and tick the work based plan. i just tried it and it works, dont know why it doesn't work for u. your original post is a bit unclear are u using a stairs or a series of floors, but either way it should work.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Component hosts to the wrong level

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Feb 12, 2013 at 4:39:47 PM

2

Workstation crash "locks" network licence and we can't get at it... (2010)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 6:36:08 PM

0

Hosting a Sweep Mass element

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 12:06:22 PM

0

New to revit. Stacked wall question

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 26, 2009 at 4:39:40 PM

0

Families and hosts of families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 11, 2007 at 4:42:24 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1769700

Objects:

22437

Forum Posts:

151906

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0128

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights