RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

236 Users Online (113 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> New Construction phase cuts Existing Phase

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 3:23:01 PM | New Construction phase cuts Existing Phase

#1

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


As shown in the attached image, my New Constrcution phase walls are cutting my existing phase walls even when the veiw properties are set on Existing and Show All. Not sure what else to try. Any suggestions? Hint: the slots in my wall are where the New Construction walls exist in the New Construction phase. the current view does not show New Construction phase elements.

Attached Images

existWallSlots.jpg

-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 4, 2006 at 7:22:19 PM | RE: New Construction phase cuts Existing Phase

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


I think it may be affected by how your walls are joined, wal ljustication location (center/inside/outside) and/or maybe when you set their phases. I experimented and ran 2 walls then put a 'T' in one of them. I then changed the cross arm wall to existing and put the secont leg in the other wall. Everything appeared normal. I changed one of the existing walls to ouside justified and crossed it with a new wall. When I used a 'T' cleanup, the insie wall line gapped when I only showed existing. Obviously a bug. I guess your only solution would be to pull the walls apart and play with them with two views open. Edit added - I used unjoin geometry and my gap disappeared. Please let us know if that corrects your problem. Post edited on 2006-10-04 15:10:02

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 9:12:46 PM | New Construction phase cuts Existing Phase

#3

vmaroberts


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 12, 2007
5 Posts
No Rating


Try setting your phase filter to Show Complete instead of Show all and this will show only what is in the phase you hace it set to.   Or if you are trying to show existing and new contruction use the Show Previous + New filter.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 9, 2011 at 3:35:44 PM | New Construction phase cuts Existing Phase

#4

natureboyms


active

Joined: Sat, Aug 22, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the tip WWHub.  Your solution did work for one similar issue I had.  I have also learned that paying close attention to Phase and Phase Filter has a big impact on working with walls.  Perhaps most important is paying close attention to how one splits existing walls to demolish parts of those walls to add new construction.  I've found that if you split and demolish existing walls according to how they'll be done in "real life," the better the outcome.  


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 9, 2011 at 5:21:57 PM | New Construction phase cuts Existing Phase

#5

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I've run into this issue many times, it stems from an existing condition of wall, being joined with a new wall.  The solution is simple, tell the new wall to dissallow join then trim it to the existing wall.  Naturboyms has the right idea, if you model it closer to how you will build it, then you should be good to go.  Now if any of you love the pain, add design options to this mix!  Then you have a painful party, toggling between the different objects and getting them to display "correctly" in all views...


-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to change a model from New Construction to Existing phase?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 22, 2014 at 8:30:08 PM

13

New Door Cuts in the Demo Plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 8:21:44 PM

7

Existing Phase Surface Patterns visibility

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 15, 2006 at 12:37:24 AM

5

Topo surface/Building Pad problems b/w Existing and New Construction phases

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 6, 2011 at 6:28:27 AM

3

Maintaining "Phase Demolished" properties.

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 18, 2015 at 1:19:39 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1442872

Objects:

20773

Forum Posts:

150864

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2518

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights