RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

313 Users Online (155 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Moving a Building

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Oct 2, 2006 at 10:09:09 PM | Moving a Building

#1

MongooseST7


active
MongooseST7 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 25, 2006
8 Posts
No Rating


After constructing our model of our proposed project we find that the building needs to be moved back. I have the site topo installed and graded out with various surfaces such as parking landscaping, curbing etc declared as separate surfaces How do I move the building. I am getting constraint errors when i move the building and the building is all screwed up. SO I undo. How do I globally or universally remove all constraints? Is this a good or bad thing to do.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 3, 2006 at 12:49:08 AM | RE: Moving a Building

#2

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 16 Votes


Typically the site information should be in a linked file. This greatly simplifies moving the building around on the site as there are no constraints to linked files. You can copy all of the site stuff into a new file and delete it from your building file, then link them.

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 3, 2006 at 1:02:44 PM | RE: Moving a Building

#3

MongooseST7


active
MongooseST7 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 25, 2006
8 Posts
No Rating


If the site information is in a linked file then how does one make void areas in the linked topo for basement modeling using the PAD command.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 5, 2006 at 1:26:19 AM | RE: Moving a Building

#4

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 16 Votes


You should still be able to use the pad tool in the site file.

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 5, 2006 at 10:58:13 AM | RE: Moving a Building

#5

Yohan


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 10, 2004
11 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


If I understand MongooseST7 the issue is when editing the site data it is in a seperate file with no reference to the location and or condition the structure poses. Perhaps copy & paste an outline of the proposed structure to assist you in the editing the site. No doubt you will constantly have to refer between the two files.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 29, 2008 at 12:18:34 PM | Moving a Building

#6

notagain


active
notagain Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 11, 2007
89 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


well it's address another way...let say you have been working for months and your client decides they want the building moved.....what's the best way to do this?

-----------------------------------

I really want this to work...some good things some bad

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 30, 2008 at 2:02:38 AM | Moving a Building

#7

twometer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 11, 2007
15 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


You can link your building model into the site and the site into the building model.  Just make sure the link is on overlay and not attached.  If it is set to attached, it will create a circular reference.

 FYI, to have them open at the same time, you will need two sessions of Revit running on your computer.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 30, 2008 at 4:17:18 AM | Moving a Building

#8

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Tools>project location/orientation>relocate this project

 

Very dangerous.  But pretty cool.  Practice on a file before you go for broke. 


-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 30, 2008 at 10:49:59 AM | Moving a Building

#9

notagain


active
notagain Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 11, 2007
89 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Hey that’s great advice, but I am looking for something along these lines...let say you have a column grid and everyone working on that grid for month..now it's been decided to move the grid 1' north, 8" south and then drop the elevation by 2".....see all models are referenced into Intergraph package and several disciplines work on that model....


-----------------------------------

I really want this to work...some good things some bad

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Site Plan & Moving Building Model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 9, 2007 at 4:22:55 PM

4

Moving Building up with out moving the site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jul 31, 2016 at 10:20:10 PM

3

Rotating property line and site without moving building...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 15, 2013 at 3:31:20 PM

3

Changing level height values while keeping building in place? [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 6:47:48 AM

18

moving half a building

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 29, 2006 at 11:23:20 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1595256

Objects:

21921

Forum Posts:

151539

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5667

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights