RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

187 Users Online (63 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 7600 GT GRAPHICS CARD COLOUR PROB'S IN REVIT

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 28, 2006 at 5:38:46 AM | 7600 GT GRAPHICS CARD COLOUR PROB'S IN REVIT

#1

robert


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2004
89 Posts
No Rating


I have bought a pentium core 2 duo with 4g of ram The graphics card is a gigabyte gef 7600 gt Speed is ok but I am having trouble with the basic colours in revit. colours in windows are ok The monitor is an old CRT Philips 21 BRILLIANCE ” which works fine with revit on an el cheapo card The new machine and graphics card show Red as almost black and that includes the sample colours in the dialog boxes revit has no colour adjustments in i tapparently Has any one got any ideas on how to change these colours?, or should I swap the card back to a fx540 or similar and which one?, they all appear to be pretty old ? i will try to download the latest driver for the video card Thanks and regards Robert. .

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 28, 2006 at 5:53:44 AM | RE: 7600 GT GRAPHICS CARD COLOUR PROB'S IN REVIT

#2

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


This is no way to change the colours except for the settings under - Settings > Options > Graphics here you can change the selection and alert colours. Otherwise try changing the display driver to open GL. under this same dialog box. Your best option is to contact your hardware sales person or send a query to the graphics card manufacturers. HTH

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 28, 2006 at 6:58:26 AM | RE: 7600 GT GRAPHICS CARD COLOUR PROB'S IN REVIT

#3

robert


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2004
89 Posts
No Rating


thanks for your promt responce. i did follow your instructions i ticked both boxes red still stays black. the selection dialog box also displays the wrong colours. i did try a colour which is available on the selection card but still no luck tied both boxes unticked. still no change thanks for your help. robert

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 12:01:30 AM | 7600 GT GRAPHICS CARD COLOUR PROB'S IN REVIT

#4

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


i would adjust the gamma settings on my card or sell that card and get a quadro or firegl. Sounds like you have a Geforce, thats a gamers gpu and isn't built for high end opengl

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 1:50:56 AM | 7600 GT GRAPHICS CARD COLOUR PROB'S IN REVIT

#5

robert


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2004
89 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for your reply,

this was ambarrissing.

after installing a new quadro graphics card

the we discovered that one of the pins in the cable sockets was bend 

one does not expect the monitor to work at all with damage like that.

 

cheers,

robert 


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 2:16:28 AM | alabaster2513

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Quoting alabaster2513 from 2008-05-07 19:01:30

"i would adjust the gamma settings on my card or sell that card and get a quadro or firegl. Sounds like you have a Geforce, thats a gamers gpu and isn't built for high end opengl"

Buying a quadro or Fire GL for revit is complete waste of money.  I've always used gaming cards and never had issues.  This is primarily because gaming card drivers are updated much more frequently then the workstation cards.  Also, revit does not take advantage of high end cards at all, so you would be best spending your money on more RAM and more CPU grunt.  Pick a mid range gaming card and use the latest drivers (preferably without bent pins too Smile)

HTH.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 2:38:08 AM | 7600 GT GRAPHICS CARD COLOUR PROB'S IN REVIT

#7

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


as an owner of an firegl v3100, v7100, quadro FX 3450, and two geforce 7950 gtx's i am constantly testing capabilities, true revit is processor driven, so we will just have to agree to disagree.

but then again i am also using 3ds max, ADT, photoshop, and piranesi so being 1 dimensional isn't a luxury I can afford.

 best thing i ever did for Revit was RAID 0 and dual Xeon X5355


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 2:41:44 AM | 7600 GT GRAPHICS CARD COLOUR PROB'S IN REVIT

#8

robert


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2004
89 Posts
No Rating


thanks chris,

i am truly converted now.

talking about ram.

revit does not a have a 64 bit system out yet.

with this in mind i thoght of still getting vista 64 bit version

so that at least i can make use of of that lovely ram (got heaps of 150 mb files)

i have been advised however that although i might have a operating system with more than 3 gig of ram

revit itself will not make use of this, which sounds rather strange with a hungry system as revit.

is this true?

the other news or fib is that, revit 2009 has spat the dummy when upgraging large files to 2009

i am now very weary of upgrafing to 2009 (which i now have) 

 

thanks again,

robert 


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 3:11:59 AM | 7600 GT GRAPHICS CARD COLOUR PROB'S IN REVIT

#9

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


i have been researching 64-bit vista too, i see lots of pros and cons. autodesk claims revit 2009 eventhough it is not 64-bit that its memory allocation feature utilizes the extra RAM i guess. My software retailers inform me though that they nor autodesk offer tech support for vista 64 which i can not confirm. I dream one day of filling all my dimms and harnessing the power of 128 GB of RAM........ *daydreaming*

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 4:04:15 AM | 7600 GT GRAPHICS CARD COLOUR PROB'S IN REVIT

#10

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


I'm currently using Revit 2009 with Vista x64 Ultimate and have been for some time.  It all works fine and revit is making use of all the RAM that i've fed it.  They only annoying bug at the moment is that the thumbnails will not display in windows explorer...

I haven't any issues yet with upgrading files, but I haven't had a chance to upgrade some of our larger projects as the client hasn't upgraded yet...  Although they have upgraded one of their 200MB files and it actually fixed issues they were having...

My video card is an 768MB 8800GTX Ultra, but we are also using a few 512MB 6600GT's which run revit fine on dual monitors.

I also run Photoshop CS2, In Design, Adobe Illustrator and the gaming card does okay on these applications.  Not using Max though, no need to Mental Ray in Revit Smile


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 8, 2008 at 4:34:38 AM | 7600 GT GRAPHICS CARD COLOUR PROB'S IN REVIT

#11

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


i have the same thumbnail issue with vista home premium on my laptop. I think when my workstation goes vista i will try dual RAID 0 and load both 32 and 64 vista ultimate...... cross my fingers and hope nothing blows!

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

lumion graphics card use

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Dec 2, 2014 at 8:03:22 AM

4

Revit graphics card?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 20, 2014 at 6:47:10 PM

8

Will my graphics card be supported by revit?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 21, 2010 at 8:43:36 PM

4

Revit 2015 NVIDIA Graphics Card not recognised on Notebook

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 27, 2014 at 9:45:56 PM

2

Open GL & Graphics Card

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 10, 2006 at 12:17:44 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1551776

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151403

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8659

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights