RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

190 Users Online (44 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> REVIT'S POOR GRAPHIC DESPLAY WHEN IMPORTING AUTOCAD FILES

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Sep 24, 2006 at 9:59:12 PM | REVIT'S POOR GRAPHIC DESPLAY WHEN IMPORTING AUTOCAD FILES

#1

DTS


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 11, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


I wonder if any of you guys out there experience revit poor graphics display when importing CAD data. I.e. importing a site plan into revit and trying to align boundaries. The snaps don't snap to where you want it to go. The displays are slightly off.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 24, 2006 at 10:14:19 PM | RE: REVIT'S POOR GRAPHIC DESPLAY WHEN IMPORTING AUTOCAD FILES

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


If the snaps are slightly off there is a good chance that the dwg has z values on some of the lines (they are actually correct). To avoid this import with "current view only" selected. This ensures the data imported is 2D only. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Sep 24, 2006 at 10:31:49 PM | RE: REVIT'S POOR GRAPHIC DESPLAY WHEN IMPORTING AUTOCAD FILES

#3

DTS


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 11, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


Thank you Mr Spot, I just tried it, still no good. I opened the autocad file ensure that my boundaries are set as z=0 still the snaps are offset a little I tried it both times using 1:2 and 1:50 view display still the same issue they just don't snap accurately. But when you print it is fine. It's a display issue with REVIT.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 25, 2006 at 3:37:21 AM | RE: REVIT'S POOR GRAPHIC DESPLAY WHEN IMPORTING AUTOCAD FILES

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


How far are you zoomed in? I've noticed that when zooming in really really close with thin lines enabled revit cannot calculate the intersection of the lines. Are you noticing it with thin lines turned off? Sounds odd as I haven't experienced this before.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Having trouble import Autocad files into Revit 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 9, 2009 at 1:55:02 PM

1

Converting Revit files to AutoCAD files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 15, 2010 at 7:09:17 PM

3

AutoCAD Blocks Importing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 8, 2006 at 8:36:38 PM

3

importing Autocad files - modelspace & paperspace!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 17, 2007 at 1:25:49 PM

2

toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 6, 2005 at 7:27:02 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1668122

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.2150

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights