RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

155 Users Online (57 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Does Revit support 64-bit os

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Sep 22, 2006 at 2:35:39 PM | Does Revit support 64-bit os

#1

Milesalis


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 25, 2006
10 Posts
No Rating


I am going to purchase a new computer and I would like to know if Revit supports the new 64-bit os coming out at the end of this year. Also, is it possible, in Revit, to send a rendering or animation from one computer to another? Thank you for your time. Sincerely, Richard W. Lee

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 22, 2006 at 3:56:00 PM | RE: Does Revit support 64-bit os

#2

rubiks cube


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 5, 2004
31 Posts
No Rating


currently revit is a 32 bit application. there is no 64 bit version, and Ive not seen plans for one. If you plan to purchase 64 0S it will still run all the 32apps no problem. If you need to renderfarm your material...Im pretty sure you would have to have revit installed on a second machine. Anyone know how to get revit to render on a dual core machine with 100% processor power? I have a dual core rig, but all renders and any moves never get the clock up past 50% ?? cc

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 22, 2006 at 7:26:56 PM | RE: Does Revit support 64-bit os

#3

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Here is a little known "secret" about Revit I have discovered. Revit can be installed in "demo" mode on any PC for free. From the Revit help file: "Demo mode allows all features of Autodesk Revit, but you cannot save, plot or export your project after changes are made. Demo mode serves as a no-cost viewer for yourself or team members who need to view, plot, and export projects without changing them." As long as you have assigned all of your materials and created all the views you need to render, you can render in "demo" mode and still have the ability to export the rendered image. This means you could have multiple PC's each rendering a Revit scene. Unfortunetly you cannot set up a true "render farm" with Revit, but with some creative thought this method could help you out. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 22, 2006 at 9:30:43 PM | RE: Does Revit support 64-bit os

#4

hisdirt


active

Joined: Sun, Nov 6, 2005
123 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


Hey fellas, Im using Revit on a 64 bit operating system and it really purrs. The fact that we cant find drivers for any of our printers is a bit of a pain but as Ive mentioned before, I have four copies of Revit open at once - three of them rendering different scenes while I work at full speed on the 4th. Thats what Im talking about! Rubiks, my comp is a 3.6GHz dual core and it runs consistantly at 100% while rendering but there is an option where you can limit rendering to Single Processor - might that be whats slowing yours down? Also, we've had a bit of trouble copying a .rvt file from one comp to another to render out scenes, there is some obscure little accurender user materials file that has all the local material properties, you need to track that down and copy it into the identical place on the other comp... kinda annoying really. Easier to just have 5 images rendering on different copies of Revit open at once. Mr Spot (bows) has some colourful suggestions for rendering walkthroughs out on multiple machines - do frames 1-100 on one and 101-200 on another. Although as he points out, the light settings will be different as they are calculated from the first image of each set... As to farming other comps over networks, that would be awesome... if there are any programers out there with too much time, there is a stack of money waiting for someone who can design a small plugin to Revit that will allow you to farm other comps...

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Sep 25, 2006 at 9:04:47 PM | RE: Does Revit support 64-bit os

#5

rubiks cube


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 5, 2004
31 Posts
No Rating


Once again 'hisdirt', the similarities grow. I rock a similar system with 64bit os. I recently installed a nvidia QUADRO FX 3500 vid card PCIexpress fully geared for OPEN_GL I have never before experienced a performance gain like this. Tis a pretty penny but I highly reccomend...its so choice. Really makes one realize that the top end gamer cards just dont have the mustard to handle this 3d cad biz. WHere is this option to limit rendering to a single proc? sure would help. Also, thanks for the tip on running multiple instances of REVIT for rendering...it just never occured to me werd cc

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 28, 2006 at 1:59:46 AM | RE: Does Revit support 64-bit os

#6

hisdirt


active

Joined: Sun, Nov 6, 2005
123 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


Hey Rubiks, The option for limiting rendering to only one processor is under the Setting/Options/Rendering tab. I was actually meaning that it might be turned on when in shouldnt be. On a 3.6GHz dual core system even with two processors running at 100% each, Revit is definately perky enough to be working on so there is no point having this box checked.... But I dont think its defaulted to be checked so I doubt it will be on your comp. Hope this helps!

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

64 bit revit, 64 bit vista and multi-cores... [ 1 2 ]

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Sat, Apr 4, 2009 at 6:38:57 AM

29

Thinking about switching to 64 bit Revit. Got questions.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 8, 2009 at 7:48:16 PM

5

64 bit Revit 2009 WILL NOT INSTALL!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 5, 2009 at 3:42:08 PM

2

windows XP Professional x 64 bit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 27, 2006 at 5:39:51 PM

2

Support Check doubts

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 17, 2012 at 12:15:43 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1769686

Objects:

22437

Forum Posts:

151906

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6712

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights