RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

184 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Precast Concrete Panels

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Sep 20, 2006 at 2:43:00 PM | Precast Concrete Panels

#1

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I am starting my first project in Revit. The building has precast concrete panels for the exterior walls. Any ideas how I should show the panelsl? Right now I have a continuous wall with the material set as precast concrete. Was wondering how to show the lines of the individual panels on the elevations? I tried spliting the wall in 8' sections but the lines didn't show up.

-----------------------------------
Jill

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 20, 2006 at 3:08:34 PM | RE: Precast Concrete Panels

#2

djlandreneau


active

Joined: Fri, May 12, 2006
25 Posts
No Rating


I have not tried to do this yet, but you could create an in-place family for the panel sections and then attach them to the wall. Also, in the past I've used a mass to model object such as trim boards, etc. One drawback is that these masses won't be part of the schedule/material list. DJ

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 20, 2006 at 4:10:35 PM | RE: Precast Concrete Panels

#3

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


You may wish to explore using "curtain walls" for your precast wall. "Curtain walls" in my opinion should be renamed a "ruled wall system" as that is what they are. Place a "curtain wall" define the curtain grid to be where you want yur panel joints. Then select the "panels" and change them in the type selector to a "wall type", Then define a mullion for yuor panel joint and place the joints as a "mullion". You joints will then show up in plan, section and elevation. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 20, 2006 at 5:42:49 PM | RE: Precast Concrete Panels

#4

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Tom, Thank you so much. Using the curtain wall system works great!! Smile So much to learn.

-----------------------------------
Jill

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 20, 2006 at 8:34:20 PM | RE: Precast Concrete Panels

#5

jenniferg


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 14, 2005
20 Posts
No Rating


We use precast all the time in our office and have had the most success using reveals to show panels. We draw our exterior walls contiguously, with interior furring. We then use a reveal with chamfered edges that extend through the thickness of the concrete panel. To create a reveal: 1. Create the profile of your reveal and save it with a descriptive name. I find it easiest to just modify an existing profile. Make sure to draw a closed polyline. I usually extend the shape out past the face of the wall just a little. 2. Load this profile into your project. (You can do this from within the Family Editor if your source project is also open, or you can later load the profile like any other family.) 3. Place a wall reveal in your project. These are found under the Modeling design bar/Host Sweep/Wall Reveal. Pick vertical or horizontal, and place in your wall. 4. Select this reveal and go to its properties. 5. Duplicate the reveal and give it a descriptive name, like "Tiltup Reveal." 6. Edit it's properties, and under Construction/Profile, select the profile you just made. Viola, a precast reveal. Note, you could also create a solid sweep from this profile (though I don't know why you'd want to Smile ) by using the same process under "Wall Sweep." In Revit, a profile is a profile. Sweep or Reveal determines if you are creating a solid or a void. Hope this helps, and welcome to Revit! You'll never go back! -Jen

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 20, 2006 at 8:59:06 PM | RE: Precast Concrete Panels

#6

krmccurdy


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 28, 2005
33 Posts
No Rating


Good to see another Indiana user. I think how you represent the panels needs to be driven by what you want out. We did a large precast building where we wanted to control the joints and schedule the number of each type. We were able to do this with a wall hosted inside the curtain wail. The only downside is if you have complicated geometry. If you have walls that curve and you're going to get fussy in the end with making sure things work precisely, I would model each panel type, bring them into the project, and place them as required. In my opinion, it's actually quicker than the curtainwall method if you set your families up correctly. The curtainwall will just assume the panels are curved and really distort the true dimensions and SF of the space. Though they've gotten better in 9, joins with curtain walls a still a little fussy, too, (especially with irregular geometry) which is why I've moved to the individual family types. Kevin

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 21, 2006 at 11:32:11 AM | RE: Precast Concrete Panels

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


A few pages back in the gallery is ny post of a precast garage I did. In the view shown, I only have some reveals between the spandrel beams and the columns but on another side, I have panels with both horizontal and vertical rustication joints. I used reveals for all of it.

This user is online

 

Tue, May 6, 2008 at 12:07:53 AM | Precast Concrete Panels

#8

nosleepdamon


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 24, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


Hello Kevin,

You stated:  "I would model each panel type, bring them into the project, and place them as required.  In my opinion, it's actually quicker than the curtainwall method if you set your families up correctly."

How do you model that then bring it into the project? 

Complete noobie question from a complete noobie,

Thanks,  Damon


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 6, 2008 at 12:27:04 AM | Precast Concrete Panels

#9

nosleepdamon


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 24, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


Hello Kevin,

You stated:  "I would model each panel type, bring them into the project, and place them as required.  In my opinion, it's actually quicker than the curtainwall method if you set your families up correctly."

How do you model that then bring it into the project? 

Complete noobie question from a complete noobie,

Thanks,  Damon


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 12:24:51 PM | Precast Concrete Panels

#10

Vidaman


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 13, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


I make concrete homes with individual panels and the disjoin command is the ultimate command.  I use a shared parameter as well to help schedule the wall panels.  Though on my drawings I only need to show the concrete, I find it difficult to add more materials to the wall like insulation or brick and still get a nice wrapping on the corners, So I usually make a working drawing and a Render drawing.  This method also allows you to calculate the volume of the concrete as well.  I use many calculated parameters as well here, like weight, trim, linear footage.



Edited on: Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 7:30:07 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 30, 2014 at 1:32:56 AM | Precast Concrete Panels

#11

anotheranonymous


active

Joined: Fri, May 30, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


You may wish to explore using "curtain walls" for your precast wall. "Curtain walls" in my opinion should be renamed a "ruled wall system" as that is what they are. Place a "curtain wall" define the curtain grid to be where you want yur panel joints. Then select the "panels" and change them in the type selector to a "wall type", Then define a mullion for yuor panel joint and place the joints as a "mullion". You joints will then show up in plan, section and elevation.

 

Tom--this is genious.  Brilliant.  And I am posting this almost a decade later and they still haven't changed it...



Edited on: Thu, May 29, 2014 at 8:33:48 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 22, 2017 at 9:38:19 AM | Precast Concrete Panels

#12

glavoc


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 22, 2016
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Courtain panels can't host rebar if im not mistaken.

Shame...


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 22, 2017 at 4:01:13 PM | Precast Concrete Panels

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


Why would you want to?

CW panels can be set to be walls which will host rebar.


This user is online

 

Fri, Mar 31, 2017 at 5:28:39 PM | Precast Concrete Panels

#14

Sugar159


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 31, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


I am currently trying to make precast concrete panels walls but they have curves on one side, can anyone help me with this? 



Attached Images

153525_rhino_render_back.jpg

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Placing window at intersection of 2 precast concrete panels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 5, 2008 at 1:57:00 PM

0

Makeing Precast Panels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 12:35:05 PM

3

Materials Don't Appear in Rendering

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 21, 2009 at 5:44:43 PM

2

Precast Panels - It's like pulling teeth!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 4:15:15 PM

2

hiding objects in views

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 28, 2006 at 2:56:24 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1467766

Objects:

20530

Forum Posts:

150608

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.1739

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights