RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

151 Users Online (47 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> A toposurface problem?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Sep 15, 2006 at 7:59:56 AM | A toposurface problem?

#1

radhikase


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 19, 2006
23 Posts
No Rating


Hi, When creating a toposurface by importing a Autocad drawing, if the countours in the dwg file are relative to the sea-level like 97.5 meters, etc, the toposurface created by revit has a huge mass of earth below the surface. how do i reduce the depth of this mass without redoing the dwg in autocad. till now i have resized the crop region to get the desired depth.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 15, 2006 at 8:29:45 PM | RE: A toposurface problem?

#2

bradmac


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 22, 2006
20 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


check your levels too see if they are referencing a level well below your topo surface

This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 17, 2006 at 8:30:30 AM | RE: A toposurface problem?

#3

radhikase


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 19, 2006
23 Posts
No Rating


No, the levels do not reference any other levels.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 18, 2006 at 11:01:18 AM | RE: A toposurface problem?

#4

sjs


active
sjs Avatar

Joined: Thu, Mar 11, 2004
41 Posts
3.5 Stars: 10 Votes


Settings -> Site Settings -> Elevation of poche base

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Sep 18, 2006 at 2:16:10 PM | RE: A toposurface problem?

#5

radhikase


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 19, 2006
23 Posts
No Rating


Hi, Solved the Problem- In the AutoCAD drawing I had drawn the property extents - and this polyline had an elevation of 0.0!! So revit created a toposurface with one contuor as 0.0 and all others at their specified elevations. So the huge mass of earth below the toposurface. Humans err, the software doesn't!! Thanks.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

toposurface problem!!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 5, 2010 at 12:40:03 PM

7

Toposurface problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 25, 2010 at 10:37:33 PM

8

Toposurface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 2:04:45 PM

7

Flat Toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 1:58:49 PM

6

Toposurface&subregion problems

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 6:47:06 AM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1819637

Objects:

22573

Forum Posts:

152003

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.4133

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights