RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

80 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Distributed Rendering

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Sep 12, 2006 at 8:20:43 AM | Distributed Rendering

#1

Milesalis


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 25, 2006
10 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know if it's possible to render walkthrough's in Revit using "distribute rendering"? I know rendering a walkthrough takes a while, but for a walkthrough of 400 frames at 5 fps with a image size of 72 dpi, it's taking 16 hrs. just to get to 17%. The computer I am working on has a single 3.20 GHz processor w/ 1GB of RAM . . . is the distribute rendering possible with Revit? . . . do I need more processor speed?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 12, 2006 at 4:22:41 PM | RE: Distributed Rendering

#2

hisdirt


active

Joined: Sun, Nov 6, 2005
123 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


Good question, I think alot of people would like to know the answer! And if there are any keen computer programers out there reading this, there is a stack to be made on a small plugin to Revit that will allow users to farm networked computers!

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 12, 2006 at 5:33:10 PM | RE: Distributed Rendering

#3

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


no, not at this time... you could upgrade your computer to a dual core... Smile

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 12, 2006 at 7:47:57 PM | RE: Distributed Rendering

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


You can set different frame ranges to render on different computers. But that's the best you are going to get. IE: frames 1-100 on one computer, 101-200 on another. The only issue is you may experience slight lighting differences between each segment, as revit uses the first frame to of the exported sequence to calculate the lighting for the remaining frames. HTH.

-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 12, 2009 at 1:16:53 PM | Distributed Rendering

#5

GRINHEART


active
GRINHEART Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 12, 2009
157 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I know this is an old thread.... In regards to rendered walkthru, can you render a frames in sections (i.e., 1-500 , 501-1000, 1001-1500 and so on) using the same file? (this warns you that it will be a read only) but you I think you can still save the walkthrough file(s). In otherwords, multi-tasking using a single computer. Have you guys tried this procedure and did it worked? Let me know. Thx.

-----------------------------------

 "If you tell the truth, you don't have to remember anything"

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 2:02:38 PM | Distributed Rendering

#6

GRINHEART


active
GRINHEART Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 12, 2009
157 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Well... guess what?! It did worked. I used a single computer and open the same file in multiple-Revit Apps. It works great! rather than waiting for the other one to finish...why not run them all together at the same time. Sweet!

-----------------------------------

 "If you tell the truth, you don't have to remember anything"

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Distributed Rendering to Rendering Server

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 14, 2007 at 2:12:25 PM

1

3DS MAX using Backburner scan lines problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 28, 2013 at 5:03:25 PM

1

Archivision RPC's, Placing and Managing w/in a project.

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Tue, Aug 4, 2009 at 5:02:26 PM

1

3d Studio Max import/link revit file

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Wed, Mar 20, 2013 at 11:49:21 AM

0

backburner on all office computer

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Thu, Oct 6, 2011 at 10:28:03 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

2018279

Objects:

22949

Forum Posts:

152183

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4588

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights