RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

192 Users Online (60 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Modeling a campus

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Sep 9, 2006 at 3:47:29 PM | Modeling a campus

#1

Kahbuka


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 9, 2006
7 Posts
No Rating


I am tasked with modeling an entire headquaters of a business that is spead out over an entire city. Has anyone had to do this before? How do I start? Do I start with GIS map of the city? Do I just need to model each of the buildings converting them from a 2D drawing? Is this the right approach to space planning for a campus? Post edited on 2006-09-09 11:02:57

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 11, 2006 at 5:28:40 PM | RE: Modeling a campus

#2

quiller


active
quiller Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2003
171 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Sounds like a fun project. I would create each building as seperate Revit file and then combine them later in a site file. If you have 2d drawing to build the models and them use the GIS map to place them correctly. You should put up an image of the completed campus. By the way where is the campus?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 11, 2006 at 8:49:31 PM | RE: Modeling a campus

#3

Will9000


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 28, 2005
117 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


only beware if you need to do a £D image make sure you have a fantastic machine, I had big problems with linking files, basically the drawing was too big and Revit coulnt handle it Good luck with the Campus, sounds great Will

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 12, 2006 at 1:22:24 AM | RE: Modeling a campus

#4

Kahbuka


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 9, 2006
7 Posts
No Rating


I can't say. I would have to have you sign a non-disclosure. I am just exploring the opportunities. i plan on modeling each building in Revit from a 2d drawing. i guess I need to tap into 3d Map also. What about FM desktop? would that be the solution to maintain the the model?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 12, 2006 at 1:23:11 AM | RE:

#5

Kahbuka


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 9, 2006
7 Posts
No Rating


only beware if you need to do a £D image make sure you have a fantastic machine, I had big problems with linking files, basically the drawing was too big and Revit coulnt handle it

Good luck with the Campus, sounds great

Will

I am thinking about a Mac.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 28, 2006 at 1:11:45 AM | RE: Modeling a campus

#6

Kahbuka


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 9, 2006
7 Posts
No Rating


I think the trick would be to use massing to creat place holders of the buildings and then map it using 3D Map.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Setting up a campus project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 12:56:08 PM

5

Campus mapping

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Jul 11, 2007 at 10:15:22 PM

4

Mirroring entire plan?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 4, 2011 at 5:50:21 PM

0

Modeling a family outside of Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 20, 2005 at 5:39:34 AM

3

Show phases of modeling

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, May 9, 2017 at 9:13:36 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1620801

Objects:

21973

Forum Posts:

151618

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6479

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights