RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

214 Users Online (92 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 Next >>

Sun, Sep 3, 2006 at 1:27:35 AM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#1

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


. SketchUp now links to REVIT 9. Yeah ! Now I'm interetsed. Below is a link to a 10 minute Video Tutorial on integtating SketchUp with REVIT 9. It's simple, download the free version of SketchUp, install it, draw something really cool and then inport / link the SketchUp model into REVIT 9 in no time at all. Click the link below or right click to Save Target As.." to download the clip. http://www.dgcad.com/downloads/REVIT-9-UP-SKETCHUP.wmv

 

----------------------------------------------------------Edit by TomD: made link to DGCAD Clip live 4-4-07 



Edited on: Wed, Apr 4, 2007 at 10:40:03 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Sep 4, 2006 at 5:04:09 AM | RE: A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#2

lorderobla


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 14, 2006
7 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Im in the process of installing sketchup now. Ive never actually used it so im interested to test it out.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 4, 2006 at 8:45:24 PM | RE: A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#3

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


. I had heard lots about it but had never tried it out. Now that it talks to REVIT, I'm all over it. After you install it you can go get a ton of free sketchup compmemets. It's toooo much. I have a blog already > http://sketchuprocks.blogspot.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 8, 2006 at 1:46:15 PM | RE: A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#4

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


SketchUp has talked to Revit for a while. We've found that it is more successful going from Revit to SketchUp, though. At times it seems some of the really cool things from SketchUp get "lost in translation" when going to Revit. However, taking a Revit model into SketchUp, cleaning it up a little, and applying materials from SketchUp, very cool.

-----------------------------------

Ruth Rau

Main Street Architecture, P.C.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 8, 2006 at 2:53:09 PM | RE: A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#5

gdoorn


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 26, 2006
118 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


i was at a CAD conference earlier, and it appears AutoCAD's 3-d components are much, much better now in 2007. (my first 3-d experiments were in Revit, so i am spoiled). but people who do know, seem to think AutoCAD's new engine is very comparable to Sketchup, but with the added benefit of being compatable with Revit (not to mention the nicer snaps). i know very little about this, just relaying what i have been told.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 8, 2006 at 5:53:10 PM | RE: A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#6

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


. I realize I'm a little late getting on the SketchUp boat. Too much production work to keep me busy.... I agree with Kesflower. I have started to export from REVIT to DWG (acis solids) then inport into SketchUp (don't forget to change your units to inches) and then BACK to REVIT with a cool jpg snap shot ! In sketchup I apply the sun shadows, display line 'jitter', add in a few trees, cars, people, air planes background buildings or whatever and just like that I am an Architectal illustrator, Well not quite but good enough to fool most, hehehe. I also leave it in Black and White on a tinted background some times and it looks even more like a hand sketch on tracing paper. Seriously my clients don't know what hit them. I do a screen capture of the new cool sketchup 3d view, save as jpg and import it back onto a REVIT sheet. My drawing presentations have taken on an entire new look. I am, also working on a large residential developement project where by I am providing the cool Sketchup 3d views in black and white after designing in REVIT, and then a real illustrator gets out the colored markers and goes to town. This works great for closeups too. Zoom right in and capture just the entrance or another special detail you want to enphasize. I have attached a sample that took nothing to create. I can add color or leave it as is.

Attached Images

4 CAR 3D WINDOW.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 22, 2006 at 3:45:58 PM | RE: A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#7

Will9000


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 28, 2005
117 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Wouldn't it be awsome if revit made the extrusion command as simple as it is in Sketch-up, had my first go in it today, uploaded a 3d image and placed on it on Google earth, far easier than doing it on Revit. Hope the revit boys are looking at sketch up and see if they can make it easier, Will

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 22, 2006 at 8:01:03 PM | RE: A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#8

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


. I do a SketchUp redition of all my REVIT projetcs now. It's too easy. My customers are loving it.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 30, 2007 at 11:08:22 PM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#9

corinne


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 9, 2004
1 Posts
No Rating


Has anyone had any luck importing a sketchup model into Revit 8.0?

If I export from Sketchup to CAD then import to Revit, do I lose anything?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 31, 2007 at 6:03:22 PM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#10

quiller


active
quiller Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2003
171 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I tested importing SketchUp in Revit V9 and V9.1 and it works really well for small SketchUp models. However on larger file it didn’t want to deal, and I can’t remember what the biggest file was, and Autodesk could not tell me the limit. So my question is….what the biggest SketchUp file you imported into Revit?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 3:48:20 PM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#11

Enginator


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 21, 2007
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


I don't get what all the hubbub is here.  When I import sketchup models, they come in with no way to apply materials/colors - just a white blob.  What am I missing?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 4:56:40 PM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#12

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Enginator, check out the SketchUp to Revit tutorial in the tutorial section. you have to import the SketchUp model into a mass element in order to apply materials or building components to the SkecthUp faces.

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 5:01:55 PM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#13

Enginator


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 21, 2007
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Oh, yes, I understand that you can do wall-by-face for a building, etc.  But I'm talking for families and such.  Sorry, I should have clarified that.  I can't do a wall-by-face on say, a shelf unit, or a desk, or even casework.... or can I?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 5:06:27 PM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#14

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


as long as you import it into a mass, you should.

even if you are creating components, you can use masses or imported masses

HTH



Edited on: Mon, Mar 12, 2007 at 12:09:17 PM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 5:14:24 AM | A little SketchUp with your REVIT ?

#15

Enginator


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 21, 2007
40 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Ah, I see. This is going to open up a whole new aspect of Revit for me Smile

Although, I don't think I fully understand what you are suggesting.  Here's what I thought you meant.

File-New-Family->Mass.rft

Import Sketchup

 

But then I don't know what to do from there.  Of course, the wall by face commands are not there for a family.  What am I missing?



Edited on: Tue, Mar 13, 2007 at 12:21:40 AM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Sketchup to Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 26, 2015 at 3:41:27 PM

4

Sketchup model into Revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jan 8, 2013 at 6:06:20 PM

3

SketchUp to Revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Mar 22, 2009 at 11:53:33 PM

2

Sketchup To Revit Problems *Please Help*

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Mar 12, 2009 at 2:21:29 PM

1

PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 7, 2014 at 11:26:28 AM

13

Site Stats

Members:

1492113

Objects:

21157

Forum Posts:

151139

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4888

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights