RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

199 Users Online (82 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Dimensioning grids

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Sep 1, 2006 at 11:21:10 AM | Dimensioning grids

#1

Akiko


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 28, 2006
5 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I am trying to dimension the grids so that the grids' dimensions will show all the floor plans. But with Revit dimension tools, the dimensions I draw only show up on that particular floor plan and not other floors. This means I have to repeat grid dimensioning 12 times since I have 12 floors. Any idea to dimension so that it always shows on any floor plans?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 1, 2006 at 12:30:53 PM | RE: Dimensioning grids

#2

krmccurdy


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 28, 2005
33 Posts
No Rating


Two options. Either cut and paste your dimensions from view to view. Or after you've got one view dimensioned, use the "duplicate with detail" option when duplicating a floor plan. If you've got view filters set up (you can just create them from your existing views quickly), then it will be easy to reset everything in each view type once the views are dupilcated.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 1, 2006 at 2:25:20 PM | RE: Dimensioning grids

#3

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Remember. that ALL annotation in Revit is view specific. This means all text, dimensions, tags, detail lines etc. As the previous post mentioned, copy and then paste alinged is a good option. You could also group the dimensions and copy the group around to different views. HTH Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 1, 2006 at 2:28:29 PM | RE: Dimensioning grids

#4

Akiko


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 28, 2006
5 Posts
No Rating


copy/pasting worked. Thanks for help.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 8, 2006 at 6:55:08 PM | RE: Dimensioning grids

#5

Hazem


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 9, 2005
6 Posts
No Rating


VERY EASY: make the dimensions a group and paste them on every plan view Simple !!!!!!!

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 21, 2006 at 12:40:18 PM | RE: Dimensioning grids

#6

Chymos


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 7, 2004
51 Posts
No Rating


Haven't tried the grouping option. Honestly, never thought of grouping dimensions. Hazem, how has this worked for you in the past? Are you happy with the results? Sorry to just be plain lazy this morning and could try it quickly myself, but I wanted to see how you liked it over the life of a project.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 21, 2006 at 2:02:59 PM | RE: Dimensioning grids

#7

stevelj


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 9, 2006
23 Posts
No Rating


No need to make them a group, groups suck in plain english, select dims, copy to clipboard, use Edit Menu, pull down and select which levels you want to paste to.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 21, 2006 at 2:50:34 PM | RE: Dimensioning grids

#8

Chymos


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 7, 2004
51 Posts
No Rating


stevelj, that is what we do currently, but it's not fun if a dimension changes, particularly on my current project that has 10 stories over parking. Say a witness line needs to reference a different object than what was originally selected or we need to add a witness line to the string. We have to then open each view, delete the strings, go back to the original view, modify the string as needed, copy clip, and paste aligned again to all other views. It would be great if we only had to do it once, and the group would update all other levels.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

DIMENSIONing GRIDS - on plan view

Revit Structure >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 6:33:19 PM

1

Dimensioning to the centerpoint of an arc

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 29, 2008 at 9:11:55 PM

7

Grids at an Angle in Plan don't display in Elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 26, 2012 at 7:44:38 PM

3

new user - copying grids to other levels

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 6, 2010 at 9:06:35 PM

2

multiple scope box for grids

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 1, 2015 at 1:35:46 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1454929

Objects:

20598

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0704

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights