RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

266 Users Online (117 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Topo is struggling

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 10, 2006 at 8:08:31 PM | Topo is struggling

#1

freestyle250


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 11, 2006
24 Posts
No Rating


I've been having some struggles getting a building pad onto this topo surface. the pad shows up fine, but it is not cutting through the topo. it is just drawing the pad and wall extending all the way up past the top of the roof. the topo is on the same workset, and the same phase as the building pad. the topo is cutting right through the building and showing up inside of the walls. (see the attached image) any ideas?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 14, 2006 at 8:20:18 AM | RE:

#2

geasa


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 2, 2005
11 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


I think you should check two things; 1-. Your pad should be at the same level as your first floor (basement floor in your case?) 2-. Your pad should have a thickness like 6" or 12" (or 24" if you want to) but not 24 feet! Something I don't understand; your pad doesn't seem to have the same profile (or near to) as your first floor. Unless that, your pad will always looks strange in your design. Personnaly, I prefer to adjust my pad with the outline of the foundation wall.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 14, 2006 at 10:43:24 PM | RE:

#3

freestyle250


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 11, 2006
24 Posts
No Rating


I just threw that pad in really quick so i could PDF this and post it on here, it gives the same result if i trace the outline of the building. and i have tried from 2" all the way up to 2' and it still gives me the same result. the pad is at the basement level, what you are seeing in this picture are topo walls that the pad creates along the border for some reason. but if i cut a section throught the building, the pad shows up in the right place, but it still show the site topo in the middle of the building Post edited on 2006-08-14 17:43:44

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 14, 2006 at 11:42:07 PM | RE: Topo is struggling

#4

MattEarl


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 12, 2006
14 Posts
No Rating


Just a stupid question, but i do this all the time.... Did you check your offset??

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 15, 2006 at 2:24:01 PM | RE: Topo is struggling

#5

freestyle250


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 11, 2006
24 Posts
No Rating


Thats actually a good thought, but yes i have checked it. im starting to think it has something to do with this project being created originally in Revit 8.0. the client just put it on hold for a while and now he is wanting it done. i may call Autodesk tech support

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Struggling with Stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jul 15, 2017 at 10:41:35 AM

1

Topo Lines part 2

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 29, 2012 at 4:05:01 AM

1

topo depth

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 8:17:31 PM

14

Invisible Topo

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 4:25:29 PM

9

Drawing lines on 3D topo

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 2:29:47 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1469808

Objects:

20534

Forum Posts:

150614

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.6550

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights