RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

241 Users Online (129 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets >> cannot enable worksets

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 9, 2006 at 8:42:57 PM | cannot enable worksets

#1

jcarangelo


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 3, 2006
1 Posts
No Rating


What would make the worksets command and related commands be grayed out one the file menu and everywhere else? I've worked with worksets for a while now but recently a co-worker was unable to enable worksets on his project after working on it for time.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 22, 2008 at 5:47:24 PM | cannot enable worksets

#2

K8vitali


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 5, 2007
36 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have recently come to a point that I would be able to enable worksets on my project, and the same issue came up. Any function related to worksets under the file tab are greyed out-

so now what? 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 22, 2008 at 5:54:27 PM | cannot enable worksets

#3

jrotella


active
jrotella Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 20, 2007
32 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


Could it be because the workset you created is set to non-editable?  Just a guess.  Also, do you have the workset toolbar visible?  Right click on and empty space in the toolbar and make sure there is a check mark next to worksets.  Maybe you can find some information there?  Hope that helps some.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 22, 2008 at 5:57:51 PM | cannot enable worksets

#4

K8vitali


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 5, 2007
36 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I do not have any options of worksets available, and i have not done anything with them since the inception of this project.... so i am confused.  i guess it could be related to the "past it's end" error that i have recieved a few times ( i just opend a backup file and saved it back for restoration)..any ideas?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 22, 2008 at 6:10:40 PM | cannot enable worksets

#5

jrotella


active
jrotella Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 20, 2007
32 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


It very likely could be related to the past its end error, that is one of the worst errors you can come across in Revit.  It is usually recommended to submit the file to Autodesk to see if they can find the problem with it.  Otherwise, I would definately go back to a recovered file.  Sorry I can't be of much more help.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 22, 2008 at 7:14:56 PM | cannot enable worksets

#6

K8vitali


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 5, 2007
36 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


it is always nice to know that someone has input- and any is better than none. Thanks a bunch for the insight- if i get this worked out i will post the resolution.....hopefully soon, Smile

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 13, 2008 at 3:52:32 PM | cannot enable worksets

#7

BigD


active
BigD Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 26, 2007
100 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


This thread is a little old so it could be that everyone has figured this out by now.  Anyway, I ran across the answer on AUGI forums.  Most likely, if you're experiencing this problem, you're editing in a Revit TEMPLATE file (*.rte).  Just close out of the file, open Windows Explorer or whatever, and rename the file with a *.rvt.  Wa La!!  Workset potential is back!

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 13, 2008 at 5:46:38 PM | cannot enable worksets

#8

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


thanks for taking the time BIGD

Good info to know


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 9, 2009 at 4:57:39 PM | cannot enable worksets

#9

Brandon77


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 13, 2006
1 Posts
No Rating


I'm just throwing this out there, not accusing anyone of doing this!  We had a similar issue with one of the projects in our office, after scratching our heads for a while we found out that the person that started the file used a template file instead of a project file.  So if you can't figure out why the worksets are grayed out, check to see if you did that by accident!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 9, 2015 at 7:45:18 PM | cannot enable worksets

#10

cholden


active
cholden Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jul 5, 2007
37 Posts
No Rating


I am having this issue now as well. I have checked that it is not a template file. I am using the correct version of Revit (2015). Enabling worksets is not an option nor is saving the file as a central. It was at one point a central that worked. Would accessing the file via mapped vs UNC really break the file? I thought it would just not let you make a local or access that central file.

 

It closes with "an unexpected error" every time I try to save. Short of sending it to Autodesk I don't know what to do.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 9, 2015 at 7:49:27 PM | cannot enable worksets

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


Did you create this file?

It really sounds like you are already working in a local or a central file.  If so, then you can use the save as function and the central will be greyed out because it has to be a central.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 9, 2015 at 8:02:06 PM | cannot enable worksets

#12

cholden


active
cholden Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jul 5, 2007
37 Posts
No Rating


Unfortunately I did not create this file and apparently the user doesn't remember the steps they took to create the file either :/

 

The problem is even if it is/was a local that was placed on the server, I can't enable the worksets to make it a new central. (see the image) I have tried copying it to a different server, auditing when opening, etc... All of it is greyed out. All the archive files are like this too. I think this person was having issues and just continued to ignore it instead of alert me to the problem. If it can only be fixed by Autodesk that's ok I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing anything.



Attached Images

139654_Cannot_enable_worksets.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 9, 2015 at 8:38:22 PM | cannot enable worksets

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


If the file doesn't know where the central is, you can't do anything.

Do what I said, use the save as and give it a new name.   I am quite sure that it is 'orphaned' central or local.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 23, 2018 at 5:00:18 PM | cannot enable worksets

#14

zuberi


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


go to collabrate and link to connect to your server and it will activate the worksets simple


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Adding Worksets to Templates

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 28, 2016 at 3:43:53 PM

1

Revit crashes when trying to enable worksharing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 26, 2015 at 12:14:51 PM

2

Newbie to Revit building model orgaization question.

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jun 8, 2009 at 12:56:01 PM

4

Just an Advice...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 13, 2010 at 2:07:20 AM

1

Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 14, 2019 at 7:48:12 PM

13

Site Stats

Members:

1512646

Objects:

21254

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.4893

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights