RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

204 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Got no response on TechForum so I will ask here. Why can't you have an.........

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 9, 2006 at 7:01:02 PM | Got no response on TechForum so I will ask here. Why can't you have an.........

#1

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


................"accelerator" keystroke shortcut for "repeat previous command" like Autocad has had forever? I have gone to keyboardshortcuts.txt and found no way to create it. Am I missing something? Thanks in advance for any help.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 9, 2006 at 8:49:32 PM | RE:

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


................"accelerator" keystroke shortcut for "repeat previous command" like Autocad has had forever? I have gone to keyboardshortcuts.txt and found no way to create it. Am I missing something?

Thanks in advance for any help.

The simple answer is this is not a feature in Revit. There are keyboard shortcuts you can create though for most commands.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Aug 10, 2006 at 6:35:43 PM | Why not!?!?!?! Sounds like a simple lisp routine.

#3

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


I keep running into examples like this where simple drafting conveniences that Autocad is loaded with are left out of Revit until people complain enough. If you can repeat a command by clicking with a mouse, then they can write a lisp routine to do the same thing with the space bar. Revit is strong on the flashy side but weak on the mundane stuff that just makes life go lots smoother for the people trying to work efficiently.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Aug 10, 2006 at 8:28:35 PM | RE: Got no response on TechForum so I will ask here. Why can't you have an.........

#4

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


You say that Cad shortcuts have been left out as if Autodesk Created Revit, it isnt Cad based becuase autocad didnt create revit they baught it from another creator. That is why you dont have the shortcuts untill Autodesk gets alot of complaints.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 10, 2006 at 8:30:27 PM | RE: Got no response on TechForum so I will ask here. Why can't you have an.........

#5

stevelj


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 9, 2006
23 Posts
No Rating


There is a "create similar" button on the tool bar next to the "pushpin". You select the line or object, walls, doors etc, that you want to keep working and then click the button. Basically the same as Acad. Post edited on 2006-08-10 15:31:42 Post edited on 2006-08-10 15:32:07

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 10, 2006 at 8:35:57 PM | If I have to scroll up to the toolbar..............

#6

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


..........I might as well click on the wall, dimension, move, whatever, command that I am wanting to repeat. When Revit was bought by Autodesk, it did not have the simple attribute of using a selection box from the right to select all that crosses the box and select from the left to pick all that is inside the box. Some of us asked why not and, tadaaa, it appeared in the next release. Maybe the same thing will happen with the space bar being programmed to "repeat last command" if enough folks whine and cry about it. LOL.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 14, 2006 at 2:38:25 AM | RE: Got no response on TechForum so I will ask here. Why can't you have an.........

#7

dev41113


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 12, 2006
11 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Yes I do agree with Hogmodo, that will make life easier on revit,. So what if Autodesk din create Revit, does that mean it should include such mundane and very prowerfull stuff that were present in Autocad right from days of yore. It would make transition from Autocad to Revit a lot more easier .

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 21, 2006 at 11:22:40 PM | RE: Got no response on TechForum so I will ask here. Why can't you have an.........

#8

razniw


active
razniw Avatar

Joined: Wed, Apr 21, 2004
15 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


Well said. Come on AutoDesk, let's have a repeat previous command function, it really is tedious without it!

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

HELP ME! DOORS?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 17, 2006 at 4:33:33 PM

5

Curtainwalls and Doors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 20, 2006 at 4:17:41 PM

3

Another probably dumb question: Temporary Dimension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 7, 2016 at 5:30:25 PM

0

Add ''scale'' on a drawing list, when it is not under ''available fiel

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 12, 2012 at 2:35:32 PM

4

Second plea for help! No response so far!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 18, 2007 at 6:53:57 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1443259

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150861

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2401

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights