RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

351 Users Online (205 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Why can't I make an "accelerator" so that space bar repeats last command?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Aug 8, 2006 at 2:47:03 PM | Why can't I make an "accelerator" so that space bar repeats last command?

#1

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Autocad has been doing this forever. Instead of having to scroll the mouse up to the top of the page, select the move or dimension command over and over, then scroll back to excecute the command, etc. why can't I just hit space bar and repeat the command without moving the mouse? I have gone to keyboardsshortcut.txt trying to create it and found no way to do it. Is this one of those basic drafting benefits that the Revit programmers (being too busy looking for more flashy things to do) just overlooked? I remember complaining three years ago about Revit not having the select with "box to the left selects all things crossing and box to the right selects all things within" like Autocad. It suddenly appeared in the next release. Any suggestions? Post edited on 2006-08-08 09:48:00 Post edited on 2006-08-08 09:48:24

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 15, 2006 at 7:21:23 PM | RE: Why can't I make an "accelerator" so that space bar repeats last command?

#2

josta


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
69 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I've wondered about that...it would be a real time-saver if Revit had something like this! JOHN

-----------------------------------

John Acosta ARA, Architect

Mountain Architecture, Big Bear Lake CA

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 15, 2006 at 7:49:25 PM | RE: Why can't I make an "accelerator" so that space bar repeats last command?

#3

dduarte


active
dduarte Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jun 1, 2006
44 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Right now th Spacebar will Rotate or flip oientation of walls/components while placing them. Not sure what it would take to retask the spacebar. Maybe someday they will swap the keyboardshortcuts.txt file for a hotkeys dialog box under settings.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 7, 2008 at 11:39:07 PM | Space-bar or Enter hotkey to repeat last command

#4

rascal


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 5, 2006
17 Posts
No Rating


ditto on alla that... it's nice that spacebar flips stuff around, but the enter button could easily be a 'repeat last command' hotkey, non?  I Rolling Eyeseelee* miss that feature of CAD.  Never thought I'd catch myself saying something like that!

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 9, 2008 at 5:34:35 PM | Why can't I make an "accelerator" so that space bar repeats last command?

#5

RLAKES


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 14, 2007
31 Posts
No Rating


I have a related problem.  I just joined a team with a big Revit project well underway, but their spacebar doesn't flip rotate.  Does anyone have insight as to what's going on?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 9, 2008 at 6:35:49 PM | Why can't I make an "accelerator" so that space bar repeats last command?

#6

RLAKES


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 14, 2007
31 Posts
No Rating


I have a related problem.  I just joined a team with a big Revit project well underway, but their spacebar doesn't flip rotate.  Does anyone have insight as to what's going on?

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Got no response on TechForum so I will ask here. Why can't you have an.........

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Aug 21, 2006 at 11:22:40 PM

7

Large Monitors and Options Bar "Skipping"

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 23, 2009 at 8:22:06 AM

6

"stretch" command?????

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 5, 2017 at 8:38:58 PM

4

Why some 2 letter shortcuts require enter or space bar and others don't

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Dec 31, 2013 at 4:39:19 PM

9

"Squiggled lines" in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 14, 2009 at 4:42:43 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1755966

Objects:

22370

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 12.9234

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights