RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

346 Users Online (153 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Raytrace region

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Aug 8, 2006 at 1:37:57 AM | Raytrace region

#1

cadjockey


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 28, 2005
208 Posts
No Rating


Hi, When you do a raytrace region or any raytrace for that matter, am I correct in saying that the information regarding the accurender settings you created for a particular material is stored in the accurender.mlib file which in turn is located in the Revit library Rendering Accurender support file location. This path is of course set within the options settings of your project file. Does revit draw it's information from anywhere else to perform the render? eg. C:Documents and SettingsAll UsersApplication DataAutodeskRevit Building 8.1Data cadjockey

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 8, 2006 at 3:38:10 AM | RE: Raytrace region

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


The mlib and plib files simply contain a catalogue of materials for accurender. These materials located in the library may also make use of jpg maps or alpha channels which are located in other files, typically in your rendering library. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 9, 2006 at 11:50:40 AM | RE: Raytrace region

#3

cadjockey


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 28, 2005
208 Posts
No Rating


What does the 'Data' file located via the 'Application data' route on your C drive have to do with revit if everything you need is located within the library? ie. templates,elements and rendering jpegs. cadjockey

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 9, 2006 at 10:23:23 PM | RE: Raytrace region

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Well i don't even have a Data directory in that location, so it would only exist if you installed some of the library locally on your computer. All our libraries are located on a file server. The directories only need to be added for each location that you have mlib or plib files.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Raytrace and region raytrace not working!!?!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 11, 2008 at 2:19:03 PM

2

RENDERING-region raytrace

Community >> The Studio

Sun, Jan 16, 2005 at 11:49:29 PM

1

about raytrace

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 29, 2004 at 10:21:13 PM

1

Revit 2013 Raytrace

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Fri, Jan 25, 2013 at 6:01:05 PM

5

Raytrace

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 19, 2007 at 1:03:10 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1707321

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151787

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7745

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights