RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

162 Users Online (67 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Grade Hatch in Elevation

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 3, 2006 at 9:45:32 PM | Grade Hatch in Elevation

#1

badfish


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 26, 2006
6 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know how to, or if it's even possible to show only the Grade line rather than all of the Earth Hatching plus the grade line when you have a toposurface in your model?? I've been able to turn off the topo lines but not that pesky hatch

Attached Images

Grade Hatch.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 25, 2007 at 5:24:00 PM | Grade Hatch in Elevation

#2

epeterson


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 23, 2006
1 Posts
No Rating


I realize your post is from a year ago, but to turn off the hatch below the grade line go to settings>site settings... Choose the section cut material under section graphics and edit the cut pattern. Select no pattern in the lower left corner of the window. That should do it. Your elevations and sections will now no longer show the earth below.

Hope that helps.

-E 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 20, 2007 at 9:03:15 PM | Grade Hatch in Elevation

#3

murfy17


active

Joined: Tue, May 30, 2006
12 Posts
No Rating


I COUPLE MONTHS LATER AND IT IS STILL HELPING PEOPLE... ANSWERED MY QUESTION, THANKS!

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 6, 2008 at 3:06:38 AM | Grade Hatch in Elevation

#4

schuss


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 23, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


Another year on, and still helping punters...

One step further...Now that I have the hatch switched off.  I can't see object beyond the cut plane.  I have extended the viewing parameter (green dashed line), but is all blocked out where the hatch used to be.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 6, 2008 at 3:33:21 AM | Grade Hatch in Elevation

#5

timbo89


active
timbo89 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Dec 14, 2007
135 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Im sure there is a better way, but you could right click the surface-->override graphics in view and select transparent. It will only be transparent in that view, so if you need to do it in many views, it may be annoying repeating that step. Is that what you wanted? Refer to picture

Attached Images

42089_Site.JPG

-----------------------------------

  • Core 2 Duo E8400 3ghz
  • 756mb Nvidia 9600GSO 256bit
  • 6gb Kingston RAM 800mz DDR2
  • Windows XP Service Pack 3 32-bit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 6, 2008 at 4:05:45 AM | Grade Hatch in Elevation

#6

schuss


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 23, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


timbo,  your image is exactly what I am looking at achieving, however I can't find 'transparent' anywhere...using Building 9 if that makes a difference. (also running on very little sleep too).


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 6, 2008 at 4:30:58 AM | Grade Hatch in Elevation

#7

timbo89


active
timbo89 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Dec 14, 2007
135 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I have never used 9.1 so I don't know what features are available. Select the toposurface. right click on it, you should see a tab called "Override Graphics in View" and in that should be: "By element" "By Category" "By Filter". Select "By element" and another dialog box should come up, showing options to change projection line, surface etc. You then should see transparent up the top. If that doesnt work type "VG" and the visibility/graphics dialog box should show up, scroll down to topography and you should be able to see transparent in a column. I use RAC2009, so hopefully 9.1 has this option.

-----------------------------------

  • Core 2 Duo E8400 3ghz
  • 756mb Nvidia 9600GSO 256bit
  • 6gb Kingston RAM 800mz DDR2
  • Windows XP Service Pack 3 32-bit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 6, 2008 at 4:47:15 AM | Grade Hatch in Elevation

#8

schuss


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 23, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


I've got the visibility/graphics dialog box, however there is no transparency option.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 6, 2008 at 4:55:33 AM | Grade Hatch in Elevation

#9

schuss


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 23, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


I've got the visibility/graphics dialog box, however there is no transparency option.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 6, 2008 at 5:03:16 AM | Grade Hatch in Elevation

#10

schuss


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 23, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


I've got the visibility/graphics dialog box, however there is no transparency option.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Grade Lines in Elevation view not showing

Community >> Newbies

Fri, May 25, 2007 at 10:49:36 PM

1

invisibility below grade

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 29, 2007 at 2:38:06 PM

12

Control Hatch Display

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 10, 2012 at 4:26:34 PM

9

Wall finishes and grade

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, Aug 31, 2010 at 5:33:10 AM

7

differences between elevations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 31, 2008 at 9:35:02 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1779622

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151940

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.5180

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights