RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

115 Users Online (113 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Title Block

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 2, 2006 at 2:10:12 PM | Title Block

#1

quiller


active
quiller Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2003
171 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


How can I add more line types (line styles) to my title block. I have an existing AutoCAD block that I want to re-create in Revit, but the standard line styles are not bold enough. Thanks in advance....

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 26, 2007 at 8:57:33 AM | Title Block

#2

grmorris


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 2, 2006
20 Posts
No Rating


I'm sure there is another way around it, but when I found myself faced with the same problem, I made the "thick" lines with filled regions.  I know that works, it's not that hard to do, I just  copied the lines on the title block right into my "filled region" sketching area, and offset them, then erased my original lines.  Hope that works for you too.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 26, 2007 at 9:09:08 AM | Title Block

#3

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Can't you make new line types in the object settings?

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 26, 2007 at 10:28:59 AM | Title Block

#4

grmorris


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 2, 2006
20 Posts
No Rating


I tried making new line types and adjusting the styles to varying thicknesses, but when I printed it out, they were all still very thin, maybe I didn't fiddle around with it enough, I spent half the time making filled regions than I did just trying to get line weights to work and failing.  As I said in my previous post, there probably is another way around it, but that worked for me.  If I ever come across another way that I know works, I'll be sure to share.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 26, 2007 at 10:46:44 AM | Title Block

#5

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


You should be able to go to Settings: Line Weights to reset your lineweights in every scale to something closer to what you use in CAD.  Then use the Settings: Line Styles to create new line styles (depending on which version you're using, you can set different line styles for your model, annotation, and 3D views).  What I did for our office was create line styles corresponding with all of the lineweights I had adjusted (LW 1, LW2, LW3.... all the way to 16).  That way, if I need to override the line (using the linework tool) I have all of my lineweights that we're used to from CAD. 

This was a little tedious the first time, but then you can either use it to create a new file template, or you can "transfer your project standards" between projects and thus only have to set it up once. 

If you have any other questions, please feel free to email me or post and I'll do my best to help.

Best of luck,

Ruth

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 26, 2007 at 6:32:59 PM | Title Block

#6

grmorris


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 2, 2006
20 Posts
No Rating


Another thought here, and I need to advise I haven't tried this yet.  I jsut happened across it while I was trying to find something else, is under file/import export settings/import lineweights DWG/DWF.

 Not sure it'll work in a family, but from what I've read it should get your lineweights in from your original CAD Title block.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 27, 2007 at 2:02:38 PM | Title Block

#7

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


to make the lines any thicker than they will go you will probly need to make

them as a raster image..  dunno for sure though i never did it..


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Font on Title sheet absent from project Title Block

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 15, 2022 at 12:31:26 PM

0

How to import my title block from AutoCAD?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Sep 10, 2007 at 4:25:43 PM

12

In the default Revit Templates i couldnt find revit title block

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, May 23, 2014 at 7:22:23 AM

6

How to link a Revision Schedule on Title sheet with Title Block

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Jan 11, 2013 at 7:26:26 AM

6

project title block

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Dec 1, 2009 at 2:18:45 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2004660

Objects:

22897

Forum Posts:

152180

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3660

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights