RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

170 Users Online (61 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Artlantis??

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jul 28, 2006 at 1:15:09 AM | Artlantis??

#1

kakahu


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 27, 2006
6 Posts
No Rating


Is Revit Compatible to Artlantis for rendering??

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 28, 2006 at 3:16:26 AM | RE: Artlantis??

#2

FamilyMan


active

Joined: Sat, May 13, 2006
8 Posts
No Rating


I have never heard of artlantis before so I did a search for it. Some of the renderings in the gallery on Artlantis' web site are pretty amazing, but most are pretty typical mid-level renderings. I have seen some real good renderings come out of Revit. It mostly depends on how much time you want to put into learning how to render in a new program. Anywho, I would say it is comparable. If you really like Artlantis, I bet there's a way to export the revit model and put it into your program of choice. Is that what you are looking for? Can Artlantis import a dwg or 3ds like most rendering programs? Post edited on 2006-07-27 22:18:03

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Jul 30, 2006 at 10:12:04 AM | RE: Artlantis??

#3

Annnte


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 6, 2006
35 Posts
No Rating


At work I have 10 CD plates with Artlantis texture. They work good as materials/textures in Revit. I have used those plates alot when I setup the texture in revit. I know Archicad use Artlantis render.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jul 30, 2006 at 3:08:36 PM | RE: Artlantis??

#4

ale02


active
ale02 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 20, 2004
202 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


Annnte, Any tips/ tutorials on setup texture in Revit? Long ago, I did try with some scanned image but the quality did not come up great in revit rendering

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 31, 2006 at 10:48:56 AM | RE: Artlantis??

#5

Dho01


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 4, 2005
11 Posts
No Rating


Hello, We are a big architecture agency in Belgium, and we have now migrated to Revit. In the past, we used an other software for the 3D models, and artlantis for the rendering. Artlantis is a fantastic software ! The quality of the rendering is meaby a bit lower than the one you will get with 3D max, but i can assure that, when you start to use artlantis, after two or three hours of training, you are ready to use it ! It is so simple you can't believe it ! Really ! So when we started to use revit, i was decided to use artlantis for the rendering. It works at 99 % ! All the families you create in Revit are splitted in different layers in the dwg, and then in the artlantis file : no problem : you just have to split all the different materials you want to have in artlantis in different subcategories in you families. It works perfectly well. Unfortunately, there is still ONE SMALL problem i can't solve : if you create a wall, and you decide to split the exterior part of the wall in two different materials in revit, by dividing the exterior function in the definition of the wall, you cannot get this information in your export except for 3D max. When you export your dwg, revit creates the file, with a second one with pcp extension. If you open this file in max or viz, it will be perfect. But in an other software as artlantis, the pcp file cannot be read with the dwg, and the exterior wall will be created with only one material !!! Stupid ! The only way to avoid this would be to be able to create subcategories for materials, but i think this is impossible ! So if anybody has an idea, be welcome ! Dho

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Artlantis 6.5 for Revit has arrived!

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Wed, Feb 1, 2017 at 4:48:31 PM

0

Artlantis

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 11:43:56 AM

1

Revit Building 9.1/Artlantis

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 8:10:05 AM

1

PLEASE HELP! Revit + Sketchup intol Artlantis

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 7, 2014 at 11:26:28 AM

13

Revit Architecture 2009 Artlantis 2.0 Exporter - problem with toposurfaces

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 20, 2014 at 6:30:50 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1780686

Objects:

22480

Forum Posts:

151950

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 10.1365

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights