RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

228 Users Online (88 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> rooms??

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 26, 2006 at 1:53:25 PM | rooms??

#1

ICON


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 3, 2006
163 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


When creating rooms can you name the room before you place it?? Trying to avoid revisiting the rooms to do that. Thanks in Advance

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 3:28:54 PM | rooms??

#2

laura11


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 8, 2008
20 Posts
No Rating


I believe that you have to have placed the room in order for Revit to recognize that there are walls enclosing a room (and thus being able to name or label it). After placing each room group or creating each room you could place the room label in them then to avoid having to come back around. Other than that, I don't know of a way to name rooms as you create them.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 3:35:18 PM | rooms??

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


You can place a room at any time and add information to that room. As such, it shows up as a defult rectangle. When the room is defined by room bounding elements, it will then expand to fill the room.

 

You could have several standard "rooms" all set up in your project that you copy around into the space where you want them. 



Edited on: Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 10:36:45 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 4:40:29 PM | rooms??

#4

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


ICON,I don;t know (and don;t believe there is) anyway to add room names AS you add rooms.  However, you can simplify the process by naming all the rooms in advance.  Here is how:

 

1.  Create a Room Schedule (even though you have no rooms added to your plan yet, if you do that is OK, too).  Add the Name field (and number field if you wish).

 

2.  Check to make sure you are in the right phase in the Edit Schedule view.

 

3.  Click the New button on the options bar (after " Rows: " ) as many times as you have rooms.

 

4.  If the model is already started, you can change the "Not Placed/Not Enclosed" option to Isolate, if need be.  However as soon as you repeat step 3, it goes back to Show.

 

5.  Change the name of the rooms (and room numbers, if applicable) to the rooms you want to use.

 

6.  Go back to your floor plan and activate the Room command.  Before clicking on a space, you will see "Room:' on the options list, next to which is a drop down list.  That drop down list contains the names of the rooms you just entered. 

7.  Choose the one you want, then place it in the appropriate space.  It will then be removed from the list, as the list only contains rooms that are unplaced.

 

While not exactly what you are looking for, it will save you some time in placing rooms.  You might also consider adding standard room names in a schedule in your office template.

 

HTH.



Edited on: Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 11:41:20 AM

-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 17, 2008 at 9:16:49 PM | rooms??

#5

rquist


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 17, 2008
160 Posts
No Rating


excellent!!

 sounds like i can just put that in my template

I only do residential so I pretty much have all the same room names in every drawing.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 22, 2013 at 3:27:12 PM | Room Visibility Issue

#6

smellycat


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 22, 2013
4 Posts
No Rating


Hi all!

My first post, so apologies for any lacking info.

I have a room listed in my schedule but the room does not show up any corresponding plans. This room, however, shows up in sections. I've created new plans to check this room, and again it does not show up in the new plan. Visibility/Graphics have been checked (all other rooms in the model are showing up in plans & sections), view templates have been checked, worksets have been checked, hidden items have been checked as well. I've also deleted the room from the schedule but the same problem continues to arise when I try to create a new room in the same spot. This model is linked into a 'sheets' file, so we continue to have problems with tagging this existant/non-existant room.

Details:

  • Revit Architecture 2013
  • No design options in model
  • No phases in model 
  • Worksharing enabled - room is in the same workset as all the other rooms in the model.

 Thanks for your help!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 22, 2013 at 3:36:12 PM | rooms??

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


You do not say what updates you have installed for 2013.  You will find that in the dropdown next to the question mark and then the "about..."  The updates installed are under the build number.  Post that.

 

WWas this model updated from an earlier release?

Was this model mirrored?

When a room is deleted form the model, it will still appear in schedules until deleted there.

Could the room be in a group?

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 22, 2013 at 3:49:28 PM | Room Visibility Issue

#8

smellycat


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 22, 2013
4 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the quick response. Answers:

Updates installed for 2013: Build: 20120716_1115(x64), Update Release 1

Was this model updated from an earlier release? NO - always created inthe same release (2013)

Was this model mirrored? Nope, never

When a room is deleted form the model, it will still appear in schedules until deleted there. When I 'deleted' the room in previous attempts, I started by deleted the room in the schedule first. That part, I do know! Smile

Could the room be in a group? No - it's easy to grab in section (no tabbing req'd) -  it's not in a group.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 22, 2013 at 4:00:09 PM | rooms??

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


There were 3 updates to Revit 2013.  I don't know if this is your issue but you should start there.  Do both of your missing updates.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 29, 2013 at 3:28:15 PM | Room Visibility Issue

#10

smellycat


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 22, 2013
4 Posts
No Rating


It turns out that I have Revit Building Design Suite (BDS) and other members in my office have either Revit Architecture 2013 or BDS. Our IT person is relunctant to perform the update for the Revit Architecture users (the update doesn't work for the BDS) with the fear that having various updates would create more problems. Until we're all on the same platform, is there another run around we can perform to resolve the room visibility issue? At this point, we're creating 'dummy' tags for the one problematic room. Thanks for your continued assistance!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 29, 2013 at 3:39:23 PM | rooms??

#11

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


"the update doesn't work for the BDS"

 

I have never come across an update that has failed to work and I am on Revit 2014 so I have to wonder what the problem your IT guy is having.  All of your computers with suite or architecture should have the latest service packs downloaded.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 29, 2013 at 3:47:21 PM | rooms??

#12

smellycat


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 22, 2013
4 Posts
No Rating


Ok, this will be a case of the blind leading the blind. I will have to check with our IT person when he comes in tomorrow about what exactly happened. He navigated me to a point on the system to run an exe file that was the update for Revit 2013. It didn't run on my computer. Sorry to be so vague - am trying to resolve this in the middle of a deadline and with intermittent IT support (who works only two days a week). THANK YOU, tho, for your support & suggestions. I really appreciate it!

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 29, 2013 at 4:10:18 PM | rooms??

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


If the room shows up in sections but not plans, there are many possibilites. 

Did domeone create the room on the wrong level?  (A structural level perhaps just below the floor level or a raised floor level. 

Was the room created in a design option?

Make sure in plan you have rooms/reference on so you can see the room.  When you then pick room to place one, all rooms should turn blue.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Deleting Rooms from Schedules

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 1:30:32 AM

3

Rooms within Rooms? I think...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 9, 2010 at 5:45:56 PM

2

Programming spaces/rooms in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 21, 2013 at 2:20:34 PM

9

REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 12, 2019 at 10:58:36 PM

8

Rooms

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 30, 2015 at 3:43:14 AM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1553672

Objects:

21384

Forum Posts:

151416

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4023

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights