RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

164 Users Online (56 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets >> Server for Worksets

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 13, 2006 at 7:54:55 PM | Server for Worksets

#1

ArchWestCY


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 29, 2006
197 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


We are looking into purchasing a server to hold our files while we share with worksets. My question is: does the server need to have its own Revit license? No one will be working on the server directly, and we do have Revit on each of the computers that we actually work off of. If it does need its own license, is there a cheaper way to get it? Is there a server version of Revit? Thanks for the help ArchWestCY

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 14, 2006 at 11:27:24 AM | RE: Server for Worksets

#2

Elmo


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 19, 2006
144 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


You don't need a license on your server in order to save and open the files located on the server. It is exactly the same as if you where saving to your pc. All you need is a shared folder that you and others can access.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 14, 2006 at 1:30:34 PM | RE: Server for Worksets

#3

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


We have a server that we use to acess our drawings and then we have a separate computer on the network that we have our licenses on. People can work on this computer but it is only used for the licenses and acessing the AIA documents. I believe our PC guy told us having the licenses on a separate computer would work the best, not sure if that is just our case or typical.

-----------------------------------
Jill

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 14, 2006 at 9:37:50 PM | RE: Server for Worksets

#4

ArchWestCY


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 29, 2006
197 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Cool! Those are the answers I wanted to hear. Neither of you mentioned worksets directly. Does anyone use worksets from a server? If so, what are youre experiances? I love Revitcity ArchWestCY

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 14, 2006 at 9:43:04 PM | RE: Server for Worksets

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Mate, The typical setup for any medium to large office is to have a server where all the files are stored and all networked PC's access this information. 1000's of people use this setup with revit on a daily basis so your safe there. Typical when using worksets one saves off a local copy of the file on the computer they are using (we just save it in my documents) and work on the file from there doing intermittent saves local and saves to central. It works great and make sure you don't work directly on the central file as doing it this way you have that extra level of protection if the worst does happen... HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 14, 2006 at 9:56:47 PM | RE: Server for Worksets

#6

ArchWestCY


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 29, 2006
197 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Great help. I was thinking that it all worked that way, but I am just getting into this server thing. We have just ordered the server today. I haven't even tried worksets yet. So, anticipate more postings. Thanks for the help. ArchWestCY

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 8, 2022 at 5:57:16 PM | Server for Worksets

#7

Tipsico


Joined: Tue, Feb 8, 2022
0 Posts
No Rating


My hosting provider takes an awfully long time to post information on my site. What could be the problem? I send mostly ftp files, but it still takes a long time. Can it be that the hosting provider has yet HDD and that's the problem.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 9, 2022 at 9:26:52 AM | Server for Worksets

#8

Huanio


Joined: Wed, Feb 9, 2022
0 Posts
No Rating


I thought that there are no hosting providers who still provide disk space on HDD. Everyone switched to SSDs a long time ago. The speed increases manifold, you can see that if you change your hosting provider.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Remote user of Worksets

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, Jun 16, 2009 at 3:59:28 PM

10

Mapping of Materials in Worksets keep unloading when saving to central?

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Wed, Sep 7, 2005 at 10:53:09 PM

5

how to avid worksets

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 7:52:36 PM

7

Revit Server

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jul 24, 2012 at 1:00:13 PM

2

Family and Template Install Location on Server

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 11, 2009 at 9:48:35 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1760895

Objects:

22376

Forum Posts:

151881

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0793

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights