RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

217 Users Online (100 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Occupancy Loads

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 12, 2006 at 6:13:35 PM | Occupancy Loads

#1

colemancantrell


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 12, 2006
2 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone happen to know how to add an Occupancy load calculation schedule so that the area calculation in area settings will develop a table for you?

-----------------------------------
John.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 17, 2006 at 9:44:19 PM | RE: Occupancy Loads

#2

james048a


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 6, 2006
17 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I too would like to know this one?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 17, 2008 at 8:47:25 PM | Occupancy Loads

#3

MarauderX


active
MarauderX Avatar

Joined: Thu, Apr 17, 2008
21 Posts
No Rating


I would also like to know... and how to add ventilation (outside air) calcs in conjunction with this. 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 29, 2008 at 8:25:25 PM | Occupancy Loads

#4

MarauderX


active
MarauderX Avatar

Joined: Thu, Apr 17, 2008
21 Posts
No Rating


Bump.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 30, 2008 at 12:25:21 AM | Occupancy Loads

#5

twometer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 11, 2007
15 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I created a room schedule that included the room area, name and square footage.  I then created a shared parameter for Floor Area Per Occupant.  I then created a calculated parameter from within the schedule to calculate my occupants.  The formula I used was Area / Floor Area Per Occupant + .49.  The .49 insures that it will round up instead of down.  Look in the formating of the schedule to round to 0 demicals and then you are done.

 So I wouldn't have to set up the Floor Area Per Occupant every time, I created a schedule key that had the entire list of the IBC.  I now just choose what the room is used for and my calcs are done. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 5, 2009 at 2:40:59 PM | Occupancy Loads

#6

jreding


active
jreding Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 9, 2007
18 Posts
No Rating


 TWOMETER:

I know you posted this a long time ago but by chance will you be able to tell me how you did this?

 "I created a schedule key that had the entire list of the IBC.  I now just choose what the room is used for and my calcs are done. "

thanks! 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Room Tags and Occupancy Loads

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 11:46:45 PM

2

Area Plan - Occupancy type Revit Architecture 9.0

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 4, 2009 at 7:48:54 PM

2

room tag with occupancy info (2019)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 24, 2019 at 7:34:42 PM

1

Formulas and Schedules

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 16, 2007 at 1:46:38 PM

2

Rename Occupancy name

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 3, 2013 at 12:27:13 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1758825

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0262

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights