RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

257 Users Online (125 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Windows do not appear...

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 4, 2006 at 5:59:42 AM | Windows do not appear...

#1

Steiner


active

Joined: Mon, May 15, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


Good morning friends... I've been having this problem with windows... It seems that sometimes when I pick a window, and give it new Height, Sill Height and Width values, it just won't appear on my plan view... And it does exist there.. What could it be?

Attached Images

window.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 4, 2006 at 7:10:07 AM | RE: Windows do not appear...

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Check the cut plane settings for your view. It looks like your window is located above the cut plane. If the cut plane should be cutting the window check the family. In the family set the sill height and window height as per the project and see if it appears the same way in the plan. If so, adjust the cut plane in the family then reload it into the project. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 5, 2006 at 6:13:53 AM | RE: Windows do not appear...

#3

Steiner


active

Joined: Mon, May 15, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


Hey there Mr. Spot thanks for the reply Smile But I did not understand a few things.. 1) What did you mean by "cut plan should be cutting the window"? 2) I couldn't find where inside the family I was supposed to set the sill height and window height.. 3) I did try setting both project's and family's cut plane to like offset 3.0m (which is above my windows). The walls are visible but the windows are still missing...

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 5, 2006 at 6:50:47 AM | RE: Windows do not appear...

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


In the Reference Level of your family: Go to View Properties-->View Range and ensure the cut plane is at a level that when your window settings (sill height and height match) match those set in the project, that the window shows correctly. Then reload the family. Also check your view properties-->view range in the project and ensure that the cut plan (the centre property) has an appropriate offset from the level so it cuts through the window. Failing this, post what are your view range settings and/or the family so we can have a look at it. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 5, 2006 at 1:29:08 PM | RE: Windows do not appear...

#5

Steiner


active

Joined: Mon, May 15, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


Do I always have to change the cut plane per project? I tried playing with it a little... I just cannot get all of my windows to show since they are at different levels... Plus I believe View Depth also has something to do with the way my plan looks...

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 6, 2006 at 12:06:52 AM | RE: Windows do not appear...

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


For odd elements you can setup plan regions to independantly control the cut plane for a small section of your plan for a given boundary. Please look at the attached sketch which explains the view range settings. HTH.

Attached Images

View Range Controls.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 6, 2006 at 8:23:23 AM | RE: Windows do not appear...

#7

Steiner


active

Joined: Mon, May 15, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


Mr. Spot, thank you so much for you help! Though I still haven't been able to figure things out.. But I thought of something else.. Can I change Cut linestyle, Projected linestyle, etc all into the same linestyle? That way Cut Plane will not affect my windows right? If so, how can I do it?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 6, 2006 at 9:53:54 AM | RE: Windows do not appear...

#8

artchitects


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 5, 2006
8 Posts
No Rating


are you also working is phases; existing > new construction? because in a existing view you can't see new construction (normal liter). jelle

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 6, 2006 at 10:39:40 PM | RE:

#9

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Quoting Steiner - 2006-07-06 03:23:23

"Can I change Cut linestyle, Projected linestyle, etc all into the same linestyle? That way Cut Plane will not affect my windows right? If so, how can I do it?"




Umm, no.

The cut plane is always going to affect your windows. Think of it this way, the cut plane needs to be cutting through the opening that the window makes in the wall in order for the window to display. Otherwise you are just going to see the wall hatch continuing through where the window should be.

If the 600x600 window has a head height of 2100mm from Level 1 then your cut plane would need to be a minimum cut height of 1500mm offset from level 1. If doing this causes other windows with a head height less than 1500mm not to display then you would use a plan region.

In the view tab, select plan region and draw its boundary around the 2100mm head height window that isn't displaying. Then set the view range of this plan region to have a cut higher than the 1500mm sill height of this window to have it display.

Hopefully this clarifies things.

There are of course some exceptions are small bugs to this where some windows that have been created using a sweep for the frame or something may display incorrectly cut. Let me know if this occurs and i'll explain how to resolve this.

HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 10, 2006 at 9:27:43 AM | RE: Windows do not appear...

#10

Steiner


active

Joined: Mon, May 15, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


Thank you very much for your help Mr. Spot... I think I can work something out with the Plan Region function. Thank you again Smile

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

My Windows are not in my Windows Tab

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 1:02:38 PM

1

Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 3, 2010 at 9:25:04 AM

12

rendering windows in 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 1:35:01 PM

10

Windows 7 and Revit 2010

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Nov 18, 2010 at 5:54:09 PM

9

Need Rakehead windows......

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 22, 2009 at 6:15:12 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1823816

Objects:

22585

Forum Posts:

152011

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2397

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights