RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

244 Users Online (112 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Site Materials in 3d views with a complex site

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 30, 2006 at 11:05:05 PM | Site Materials in 3d views with a complex site

#1

JBorst


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 27, 2006
13 Posts
No Rating


I have a very large, complex site generated from a survey and I have several different materials mapped to different subregions, and when I look at it in plan or elevation my material colors show up, but when I switch to a 3d view or a section, all the colors go default gray. Strangely, it only affects the site surface, not any of the other modelling. Has anyone else run into this? Look at the picture for more info.

Attached Images

entry perspective test.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 30, 2006 at 11:51:51 PM | RE: Site Materials in 3d views with a complex site

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


check this question and answer link, it sounds similar to your problem http://autodeskrevitbuilding.blogspot.com/2006/05/visibilityfilters_29.html HTH

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jul 1, 2006 at 12:03:31 AM | RE: Site Materials in 3d views with a complex site

#3

JBorst


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 27, 2006
13 Posts
No Rating


Both my ground plane check boxes were unchecked, I had found the one in sun and shadow settings earlier, but not the environment one, so that's good to know about, but I don't think that it's a ground plane issue. It seems more like revit decided to generalize it to save memory, but I don't know where to go to override that or if that's even the case. It's not doing this on less complex site models, just this one. Any other thoughts?

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jul 1, 2006 at 1:10:07 AM | RE: Site Materials in 3d views with a complex site

#4

puzzle


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 19, 2005
217 Posts
3.5 Stars: 8 Votes


Has everything been phased correctly.

-----------------------------------

Macca

Sunshine Coast

QLD Australia

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Jul 2, 2006 at 2:59:04 AM | RE: Site Materials in 3d views with a complex site

#5

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


silly questions but: what is the detail is set to? and have you unloaded the dwg file? have you tried to change the material?

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 3, 2006 at 4:00:02 AM | RE: Site Materials in 3d views with a complex site

#6

goum


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 27, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


I would agree with Macca. It seems to me it may be a phasing problem. Check the phasing under the View Property settings. Usually when a Topo surface is altered or split etc, another surface is created which is assigned the default colour, usually grey. Check to see if you have two topo's, one showing the original material and another with the default. Assign the required phase to each surface and set your VP to show the desired phase.

-----------------------------------

GN Brisbane, Q Australia

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 3, 2006 at 5:02:51 AM | RE: Site Materials in 3d views with a complex site

#7

hisdirt


active

Joined: Sun, Nov 6, 2005
123 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


Another silly question... whats the scale set to in that view? The grey you're talking about might be the surface pattern at a really fine level...

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 3, 2006 at 9:32:18 PM | RE: Site Materials in 3d views with a complex site

#8

JBorst


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 27, 2006
13 Posts
No Rating


It was a phasing issue. Even if I had it showing previous phase drawings it was gray. I was adjusting the wrong things. Thanks for the help

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problem with site shading with edges

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Mar 8, 2009 at 8:59:32 PM

3

need materials

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 9:31:41 AM

3

Site Plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 30, 2009 at 8:46:47 PM

1

complicated/complex driveway

Community >> Newbies

Tue, May 13, 2008 at 9:37:30 AM

1

Site plans and Linking with Master files

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Jul 7, 2006 at 11:55:40 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1633194

Objects:

22067

Forum Posts:

151656

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.9869

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights